25TH Annual MHPVA Rally Results
Races held June 21st & 22nd, 2008  at the Sportsman's Park Speedway in Waterford, MI.
Thanks to race director Mike Mowett for compiling the results. Thanks as well to the other volunteers.
Saturday Results   Sunday Results   Overall Results
Saturday Results
Racer Information ONE HOUR TIME TRIAL HILL CLIMB COAST-DOWN KILOMETER TIME TRIAL SATURDAY SCORING
# Racer Name HPRA Class Description LAPS AVG SPEED
(MPH)
BEST LAP TOP SPEED Class Place HPRA Points TIME
(sec)
Class Place HPRA Points Overall Place Class Place HPRA Points TIME AVG SPEED Class Place HPRA Points TOTAL SAT PTS SAT PLACE FINAL SAT PTS
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda Streamliner 7 31.310 7 32.38 3rd 50 22.61 1st 60 2 2nd 55 1:20.65 27.74 2nd 55 220 1st - tie 60
17 John Simon Streamliner Moby Streamliner 1 29.465 1 29.76 4th 45 24.60 2nd 55 1 1st 60 1:18.89 28.36 1st 60 220 1st - tie 60
5 Warren Beauchamp Streamliner Cuda-W Streamliner 23 32.035 18 33.34 1st 60 33.35 3rd 50 4 4th 45 1:37.51 22.94 3rd 50 205 3rd 50
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby Streamliner 17 23.634 2 25.51 2nd 55 34.29 4th 45 3 3rd 50 1:41.64 22.01 4th 45 195 4th 45
144 Chris Burkhardt SuperStreet Go - One Velomobile 15 20.392 1 23.81 2nd 55 24.33 2nd 55 7 2nd 55 1:37.73 22.89 1st 60 225 1st 60
111 Tedd Wheeler SuperStreet Easy Racers Javelin + tailbox 13 18.086 1 20.18 3rd 50 27.20 3rd 50 23 3rd 50 1:39.88 22.40 2nd 55 205 2nd 55
140 Bob Krzewinski SuperStreet Lightning F40 16 21.863 1 23.70 1st 60 23.85 1st 60 5 1st 60 - - - - 180 3rd 50
244 Garrie Hill SuperStock Barcroft Oregon 11 15.258 1 16.90 1st 60 - - - - - - - - - - 60 1st 60
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Homebuilt FWD lowracer 20 27.442 1 29.15 1st 60 22.23 1st 60 6 1st 60 1:22.06 27.26 1st 60 240 1st 60
363 Mike Mowett Stock Optima Baron lowracer 16 21.605 10 24.04 10th 30 24.04 4th 45 10 4th 45 1:26.72 25.79 3rd 50 170 3rd 50
386 Tim Hicks Stock Homebuilt lowracer 18 24.576 1 26.86 4th 45 23.62 3rd 50 12 6th 39 1:23.38 26.83 2nd 55 189 2nd 55
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 18 24.260 4 26.26 5th 42 25.06 9th 32 18 11th 29 1:27.18 25.66 4th 45 148 6th 39
317 Bill Hannon Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 19 25.321 2 27.19 2nd 55 24.78 8th 34 13 7th 36 1:31.00 24.58 7th 36 161 4th 45
359 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters lowracer #9 16 21.462 1 22.50 11th 29 26.00 10th 30 14 8th 34 1:35.35 23.46 9th 32 125 9th 32
357 Bruce Gordon Stock Zox 20 lowracer 15 20.222 2 21.49 16th 24 26.03 11th 29 8 2nd 55 1:38.95 22.61 11th 29 137 8th 34
410 Doug Jacobs Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 19 24.734 2 26.09 3rd 50 27.89 13th 27 11 5th 42 1:27.89 25.45 5th 42 161 4th 45
318 Robert Palmer Stock Volae highracer 16 20.915 1 21.81 13th 27 23.46 2nd 55 20 12th 28 1:37.00 23.06 10th 30 140 7th 36
345 John Morciglio Stock Homebuilt NoCom Clone 17 22.806 2 24.10 8th 34 28.90 16th 24 9 3rd 50 - - - - 108 12th 28
311 Jeff Hunn Stock nowrapTiCuda - homebuilt 16 21.263 6 22.74 12th 28 24.63 7th 36 24 14th 26 1:33.25 23.99 8th 34 124 10th 30
327 Jim Iwaskow Stock Challenge Jester lowracer 16 20.821 3 21.53 14th 26 24.17 5th 42 25 15th 25 1:39.18 22.55 13th 27 120 11th 29
409 Scott Forthofer Stock Velokraft VK2 lowracer 17 23.188 1 24.73 7th 36 - - - - - - - - - - 36 18th 22
486 Paul Pancella Stock Volae Team highracer 15 20.157 3 21.22 17th 23 - - - - - - 1:38.98 22.60 12th 28 51 17th 23
340 Fred Parks Stock Bacchetta Corsa highracer 16 20.811 2 22.70 15th 25 28.29 15th 25 22 13th 27 1:44.21 21.47 15th 25 102 15th 25
400 Ken Scott Stock Optima Baron lowracer 17 22.049 7 22.81 9th 32 28.07 14th 26 30 16th 24 1:59.36 18.74 17th 23 105 14th 26
369 Luke Gilbert Stock Easyracer 12 15.195 1 17.32 19th 21 30.69 17th 23 36 17th 23 1:59.30 18.75 16th 24 91 16th 24
321 Russell Dwarshuis Stock M5 lowracer 17 23.221 2 24.18 6th 39 24.52 6th 39 16 9th 32 1:29.60 24.97 6th 39 149 5th 42
310 Chris Myers Stock M5 lowracer 14 18.659 3 20.08 18th 22 26.66 12th 28 17 10th 30 1:41.42 22.06 14th 26 106 13th 27
475 Dan Thorne Stock Challenge Fujin lowracer 0.5 - 1 none 20th 20 - - - - - - - - - - 20 19th 21
501 Nick Myers Junior Trek upright w/ Renn disk 14 18.029 1 19.83 1st 60 22.96 1st 60 27 1st 60 1:44.40 21.43 1st 60 240 1st 60
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 13 16.683 1 19.05 2nd 55 34.62 3rd 50 15 1st 60 1:55.36 19.39 2nd 55 220 2nd 55
676 Julie Pitko Women Challenge Fujin lowracer 14 19.178 2 20.64 1st 60 32.24 2nd 55 21 2nd 55 1:46.49 21.01 1st 60 230 1st 60
610 Jane Hunn Women Specialized Sequoia upright 11 15.530 1 16.99 3rd 50 29.09 1st 60 35 3rd 50 2:09.09 17.33 3rd 50 210 3rd 50
140 Bob Krzewinski SuperStreet Lightning F40 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1st -
822 Rich Myers UTC WizWheelz Trike - - - - - - 32.78 2nd - 26 1st - - - - - - 2nd -
806 Dennis Grelk UTC MTB w Xtra Cycle extension - - - - - - 25.69 1st - 38 2nd - - - - - - - -
144 Chris Burkhardt SuperStreet Go - One Velomobile - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
807 Mary Grelk UTC Hase Kettweissel Trike - - - - - - 79.03 3rd - 39 3rd - - - - - - - -
909 Chris Burkhardt Trike Greenspeed SLR 15 20.527 2 21.27 1st 60 23.44 2nd 55 19 1st 60 1:32.20 24.26 1st 60 235 1st 60
948 Chris Cortez Trike Garrie Hill's trike 14 18.597 2 19.68 3rd 50 25.14 3rd 50 29 3rd 50 1:39.38 22.51 2nd 55 205 2nd 55
998 Tim Hicks Trike CatTrike - - - - - - 22.05 1st 60 34 7th 36 1:40.11 22.34 3rd 50 146 7th 36
912 Brad Bosworth Trike CatTrike Speed 11 14.545 1 18.50 5th 42 30.83 5th 42 31 4th 45 1:53.61 19.69 4th 45 174 3rd 50
911 Jeff Hunn Trike Greenspeed 14 19.412 14 20.55 2nd 55 29.55 4th 45 28 2nd 55 - - - - 155 6th 39
942 Mike O'Donnell Trike WizWheelz TerraTrike 13 17.491 3 17.94 4th 45 37.40 7th 36 37 8th 34 2:05.44 17.83 5th 42 157 4th 45
925 Jane Hunn Trike CatTrike Speed 11 14.401 11 16.04 6th 39 36.45 6th 39 33 6th 39 2:06.29 17.71 6th 39 156 5th 42
910 Marj Branch Trike CatTrike 9 11.209 1 12.48 7th 36 65.55 8th 34 32 5th 42 - - - - 112 8th 34
NOTES: 
* Additional results from the UTC competition not included: stopping distance, turning radius & cargo carrying ability
* Final Saturday Scores according to the new HPRA scoring system (Max 60 points per day)

 

Sunday Results
RACER INFORMATION 200 FOOT SPRINT TRIKE COURSE 15-RACE 25 ROAD RACE (Not a points event) SUNDAY SCORING
# Racer Name HPRA Class Description  TIME
(sec)
AVG SPEED Class Place HPRA Points LAPS TIME AVG SPEED BEST LAP TOP SPEED Class Place HPRA Points Overall Place LAPS TIME AVG SPEED BEST LAP TOP SPEED TOTAL SUN SUN PLACE FINAL SUN
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda Streamliner 3.12 43.71 1st 60 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 60 1st 60
17 John Simon Streamliner Moby Streamliner 3.14 43.43 2nd 55 - - - - - - - 1 25 33:48.733 27.682 2 29.210 55 2nd 55
5 Warren Beauchamp Streamliner Cuda-W Streamliner 3.42 39.87 3rd 50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 50 3rd 50
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby Streamliner 3.56 38.30 4th 45 - - - - - - - 9 21 35:25.773 22.192 4 23.217 45 4th 45
144 Chris Burkhardt SuperStreet Go - One Velomobile 3.89 35.05 1st 60 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 60 1st 60
111 Tedd Wheeler SuperStreet Easy Racers Javelin + tailbox 4.36 31.28 2nd 55 - - - - - - - 17 17 34:28.612 18.461 1 21.534 55 2nd 55
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Homebuilt FWD lowracer 3.56 38.30 1st 60 - - - - - - - 2 24 34:21.749 26.149 1 27.873 60 1st 60
363 Mike Mowett Stock Optima Baron lowracer 3.74 36.46 3rd 50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 50 3rd 50
386 Tim Hicks Stock Homebuilt lowracer 3.75 36.36 4th 45 - - - - - - - 5 22 34:15.284 24.046 2 25.377 45 4th 45
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 3.71 36.76 2nd 55 - - - - - - - 3 23 34:39.440 24.847 1 27.057 55 2nd 55
317 Bill Hannon Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 3.79 35.98 5th 42 - - - - - - - 21 5 8:22.114 22.369 1 24.990 42 5th 42
359 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters lowracer #9 3.82 35.70 6th 39 - - - - - - - 11 20 34:56.104 21.434 1 23.453 39 6th 39
357 Bruce Gordon Stock Zox 20 lowracer 4.12 33.10 10th 30 - - - - - - - 15 19 35:33.105 20.009 14 22.125 30 10th 30
410 Doug Jacobs Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 4.00 34.09 7th 36 - - - - - - - 4 22 33:52.745 24.312 13 25.441 36 7th 36
318 Robert Palmer Stock Volae highracer 4.36 31.28 13th 27 - - - - - - - 12 19 33:52.791 20.997 8 21.668 27 13th 27
345 John Morciglio Stock Homebuilt NoCom Clone 4.11 33.18 9th 32 - - - - - - - 8 21 34:28.459 22.807 3 23.631 32 9th 32
311 Jeff Hunn Stock nowrapTiCuda - homebuilt 4.22 32.31 12th 28 - - - - - - - 7 21 34:06.564 23.051 1 24.506 28 12th 28
327 Jim Iwaskow Stock Challenge Jester lowracer 4.45 30.64 14th 26 - - - - - - - 13 19 34:43.593 20.485 1 21.804 26 14th 26
409 Scott Forthofer Stock Velokraft VK2 lowracer 4.04 33.75 8th 34 - - - - - - - 6 21 33:51.677 23.219 21 25.213 34 8th 34
486 Paul Pancella Stock Volae Team highracer 4.16 32.78 11th 29 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 29 11th 29
340 Fred Parks Stock Bacchetta Corsa highracer 4.47 30.51 15th 25 - - - - - - - 10 21 35:30.832 22.139 5 23.085 25 15th 25
400 Ken Scott Stock Optima Baron lowracer 4.76 28.65 16th 24 - - - - - - - 14 19 34:58.299 20.341 8 21.277 24 16th 24
369 Luke Gilbert Stock Easyracer 5.35 25.49 17th 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 23 17th 23
501 Nick Myers Junior Trek upright w/ Renn disk 4.72 28.89 1st 60 - - - - - - - 18 16 35:31.379 16.863 1 19.765 60 1st 60
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 4.16 32.78 1st 60 - - - - - - - 19 16 35:33.653 16.845 1 19.914 60 1st 60
676 Julie Pitko Women Challenge Fujin lowracer 4.30 31.71 2nd 55 - - - - - - - 16 18 34:21.018 19.619 2 20.400 55 2nd 55
610 Jane Hunn Women Specialized Sequoia upright 5.42 25.16 3rd 50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 50 3rd 50
909 Chris Burkhardt Trike Greenspeed SLR 4.14 32.94 1st 60 15 17:06.453 17.361 14 18.389 2nd 55 - - - - - - 115 1st 60
948 Chris Cortez Trike Garrie Hill's trike 4.39 31.06 2nd 55 15 17:33.811 16.910 1 17.941 3rd 50 - - - - - - 105 3rd 50
998 Tim Hicks Trike CatTrike 4.46 30.57 3rd 50 15 16:58.044 17.504 10 18.348 1st 60 - - - - - - 110 2nd 55
912 Brad Bosworth Trike CatTrike Speed 4.82 28.29 5th 42 12 17:03.156 13.933 1 16.035 7th 36 - - - - - - 78 5th 42
911 Jeff Hunn Trike Greenspeed 4.58 29.77 4th 45 15 17:49.869 16.656 3 17.157 4th 45 - - - - - - 90 4th 45
942 Mike O'Donnell Trike WizWheelz TerraTrike 5.90 23.11 8th 34 13 17:03.191 15.094 7 16.088 5th 42 20 15 33:51.648 16.586 6 17.290 76 6th 39
925 Jane Hunn Trike CatTrike Speed 5.48 24.88 7th 36 13 18:18.585 14.058 13 14.360 6th 39 - - - - - - 75 7th 36
910 Marj Branch Trike CatTrike 6.55 20.82 9th 32 10 17:02.099 11.623 2 11.928 8th 34 - - - - - - 66 9th 32
916 Ken Scott Trike Trike 5.37 25.39 6th 39 10 17:17.597 11.450 3 14.572 9th 32 - - - - - - 71 8th 34
Notes: 
* Road Race was not for HPRA Points, only one race was held, as opposed to two in years past.  Hence,
  riders with two vehicles could compete with only one vehicle.
* Trikes did not have to compete in the 25-Road Race.  They competed in their own Road Race.
* Final Sunday Scores according to the new HPRA scoring system

 

OVERALL RESULTS JUNE 21- 22, 2008  WATERFORD, MICHIGAN
RACER INFORMATION SATURDAY SCORING SUNDAY SCORING WEEKEND TOTAL
# Racer Name HPRA Class Description TOTAL SAT SAT PLACE FINAL SAT TOTAL SUN SUN PLACE FINAL SUN OVERALL HPRA OVERALL PLACE
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda Streamliner 220 1st - tie 60 60 1st 60 120 1st
17 John Simon Streamliner Moby Streamliner 220 1st - tie 60 55 2nd 55 115 2nd
5 Warren Beauchamp Streamliner Cuda-W Streamliner 205 3rd 50 50 3rd 50 100 3rd
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby Streamliner 195 4th 45 45 4th 45 90 4th
144 Chris Burkhardt SuperStreet Go - One Velomobile 225 1st 60 60 1st 60 120 1st
111 Tedd Wheeler SuperStreet Easy Racers Javelin + tailbox 205 2nd 55 55 2nd 55 110 2nd
140 Bob Krzewinski SuperStreet Lightning F40 180 3rd 50 - - - 50 3rd
244 Garrie Hill SuperStock Barcroft Oregon 60 1st 60 - - - 60 1st
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Homebuilt FWD lowracer 240 1st 60 60 1st 60 120 1st
363 Mike Mowett Stock Optima Baron lowracer 170 3rd 50 50 3rd 50 100 2nd
386 Tim Hicks Stock Homebuilt lowracer 189 2nd 55 45 4th 45 100 2nd
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 148 6th 39 55 2nd 55 94 4th
317 Bill Hannon Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 161 4th 45 42 5th 42 87 5th
359 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters lowracer #9 125 9th 32 39 6th 39 71 6th
357 Bruce Gordon Stock Zox 20 lowracer 137 8th 34 30 10th 30 64 7th
410 Doug Jacobs Stock Velokraft NoCom lowracer 119 12th 28 36 7th 36 64 7th
318 Robert Palmer Stock Volae highracer 140 7th 36 27 13th 27 63 9th
345 John Morciglio Stock Homebuilt NoCom Clone 108 13th 27 32 9th 32 59 10th
311 Jeff Hunn Stock nowrapTiCuda - homebuilt 124 10th 30 28 12th 28 58 11th
327 Jim Iwaskow Stock Challenge Jester lowracer 120 11th 29 26 14th 26 55 12th
409 Scott Forthofer Stock Velokraft VK2 lowracer 36 19th 21 34 8th 34 55 12th
486 Paul Pancella Stock Volae Team highracer 51 18th 22 29 11th 29 51 14th
340 Fred Parks Stock Bacchetta Corsa highracer 102 16th 24 25 15th 25 49 15th
400 Ken Scott Stock Optima Baron lowracer 105 15th 25 24 16th 24 49 15th
369 Luke Gilbert Stock Easyracer 91 17th 23 23 17th 23 46 17th
321 Russell Dwarshuis Stock M5 lowracer 149 5th 42 - - - 42 18th
310 Chris Myers Stock M5 lowracer 106 14th 26 - - - 26 19th
475 Dan Thorne Stock Challenge Fujin lowracer 20 20th 20 - - - 20 20th
501 Nick Myers Junior Trek upright w/ Renn disk 240 1st 60 60 1st 60 120 1st
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 220 2nd 55 60 1st 60 115 1st
676 Julie Pitko Women Challenge Fujin lowracer 230 1st 60 55 2nd 55 115 1st
610 Jane Hunn Women Specialized Sequoia upright 210 3rd 50 50 3rd 50 100 2nd
140 Bob Krzewinski UTC Lightning F40 - - - - - - - 1st
822 Rich Myers UTC WizWheelz Trike - - - - - - - 2nd
806 Dennis Grelk UTC MTB w Xtra Cycle extension - - - - - - - ?
144 Chris Burkhardt UTC Go - One Velomobile - - - - - - - ?
807 Mary Grelk UTC Hase Kettweissel Trike - - - - - - - ?
909 Chris Burkhardt Trike Greenspeed SLR 235 1st 60 115 1st 60 120 1st
948 Chris Cortez Trike Garrie Hill's trike 205 2nd 55 105 3rd 50 105 2nd
998 Tim Hicks Trike CatTrike 146 7th 36 110 2nd 55 91 4th
912 Brad Bosworth Trike CatTrike Speed 174 3rd 50 78 5th 42 92 3rd
911 Jeff Hunn Trike Greenspeed 155 6th 39 90 4th 45 84 5th
942 Mike O'Donnell Trike WizWheelz TerraTrike 157 4th 45 76 6th 39 84 5th
925 Jane Hunn Trike CatTrike Speed 156 5th 42 75 7th 36 78 6th
910 Marj Branch Trike CatTrike 112 8th 34 66 9th 32 66 7th
916 Ken Scott Trike Trike - - - 71 8th 34 34 8th