CEDAR RAPIDS IOWA HPRA HPV Racing Results Saturday Sept 17, 2011

Race Director: Dennis Grelk, Rick Gritters. Lap Race Timing by AMB system, Warren Beauchamp. 1 Lap TT recorded by pressure switch, Results by Mike Mowett. Temp mid 60's cloudy, cool overcast

ONE-HOUR UNFAIRED RACE (Saturday) - Big Oval 0.47 miles ONE LAP FLYING START TT (Saturday) 0.47 miles SAT TOTALS
# NAME CLASS VEHICLE Race Overall LAPS TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH BEST LAP BEST MPH BEST KPH Class Place HPRA PTS 1-Lap Overall TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH Class Place HPRA PTS Total Class Place HPRA PTS
333 Sean Costin STOCK NoCom lowracer 1 59 1:00:19.551 27.580 44.386 8 29.827 48.002 1 60 6 52.87 32.003 51.504 2 55 115 1 60
365 Mike Mowett STOCK Morciglio M1 lowracer 2 59 1:00:19.638 27.580 44.386 2 31.382 50.505 2 55 4 48.81 34.665 55.788 1 60 115 1 60
360 Dennis Grelk STOCK Grelk lowracer 3 55 1:00:20.807 25.701 41.362 11 29.446 47.389 3 50 10 56.85 29.763 47.898 3 50 100 3 50
350 Warren Beauchamp STOCK NoCom lowracer 5 51 1:00:59.177 23.582 37.952 2 27.437 44.156 5 42 11 1:01.16 27.665 44.523 4 45 87 4 45
327 Brian Stevens STOCK Morciglio Viper Blue 6 49 1:01:08.110 22.602 36.374 46 23.947 38.539 6 39 12 1:01.78 27.388 44.076 5 42 81 5 42
314 Tedd Wheeler STOCK Gritters lowracer 7 49 1:01:09.437 22.594 36.362 5 23.687 38.121 7 36 13 1:02.19 27.207 43.785 6 39 75 6 39
359 Chris Cortez STOCK Gritters lowracer 8 48 1:00:06.080 22.522 36.246 11 24.096 38.779 8 34 14 1:04.13 26.384 42.461 7 36 70 7 36
311 Jeff Hunn STOCK TiCuda lowracer 10 45 1:01:05.731 20.771 33.428 11 24.363 39.209 10 30 16 1:04.56 26.208 42.178 9 32 62 8 34
317 Michael Moorhead STOCK Performer lowracer 15 41 1:02:15.493 18.571 29.887 2 23.396 37.652 14 26 15 1:04.31 26.310 42.342 8 34 60 9 32
374 Dan Glatch STOCK Lightning U2 lowracer 13 43 1:00:42.953 19.972 32.142 1 22.800 36.693 12 28 18 1:08.06 24.860 40.009 10 30 58 10 30
309 Kasper Arduser STOCK --------- 14 43 1:01:09.049 19.830 31.913 1 24.891 40.058 13 27 22 1:11.47 23.674 38.100 11 29 56 11 29
450 Aaron Stiles STOCK --------- 16 40 1:01:18.987 18.396 29.606 1 22.447 36.125 15 25 24 1:14.04 22.853 36.778 12 28 53 12 28
433 Bill Hannon STOCK NoCom lowracer 4 53 1:01:05.588 24.464 39.371 24 26.091 41.989 4 45 45 13 27
469 Thom Ollinger STOCK Nirvana lowracer 9 48 1:00:36.200 22.335 35.945 5 23.813 38.323 9 32 32 14 26
407 Craig Parson STOCK --------- 11 44 1:01:09.056 20.291 32.655 1 23.630 38.029 11 29 29 15 25
371 Matt Shoring/Paul Coons STOCK Rose-Hulman 17 38 1:01:21.023 17.467 28.110 20 21.007 33.808 16 24 24 16 24
601 Dora Cortez WOMEN Gritters lowracer 12 44 1:01:29.495 20.178 32.473 5 23.670 38.093 1 60 23 1:13.07 23.156 37.266 1 60 120 1 60
25-LAP FAIRED RACE (Saturday) - Big Oval 0.47 miles ONE LAP FLYING START TT (Saturday) 0.47 miles SAT TOTALS
# NAME CLASS VEHICLE Race Overall LAPS TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH BEST LAP BEST MPH BEST KPH Class Place HPRA PTS 1-Lap Overall TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH Class Place HPRA PTS Total Class Place HPRA PTS
70 Rick Gritters STREAMLINER Gritters streamliner 1 25 19:04.152 36.871 59.338 25 38.774 62.401 1 60 1 40.78 41.491 66.773 1 60 120 1 60
42 Dennis Grelk STREAMLINER Barracuda streamliner 2 23 19:47.135 32.781 52.756 2 38.307 61.649 2 55 2 45.41 37.261 59.965 2 55 110 2 55
11 Drew Robertson STREAMLINER Rose-Hulman Ragnarok 4 20 19:09.254 29.445 47.387 4 32.312 52.001 4 45 3 46.22 36.608 58.914 3 50 95 3 50
33 Jeff Hunn STREAMLINER Too Strange streamliner 5 20 19:28.099 28.970 46.623 2 30.220 48.634 5 42 9 56.53 29.931 48.169 6 39 81 4 45
22 Richard Myers STREAMLINER Mini-Moby streamliner 6 20 19:57.178 28.266 45.490 8 29.817 47.986 6 39 7 53.75 31.479 50.661 5 42 81 4 45
12 Patrick Woolfendin STREAMLINER Rose-Hulman Ragnarok 8 18 19:55.123 25.484 41.013 12 27.808 44.753 7 36 5 50.59 33.445 53.825 4 45 81 4 45
88 Sean Costin STREAMLINER Norus streamliner 3 20 19:08.936 29.453 47.400 2 33.805 54.404 3 50 50 7 36
11 Matt Shoring STREAMLINER Rose-Hulman Ragnarok 17 1:05.14 25.975 41.803 7 36 36 8 34
288 Jim Iwaskow SUPERSTOCK Challenge w tailbox 10 15 19:57.847 21.188 34.099 1 22.652 36.455 1 60 19 1:08.66 24.643 39.659 1 60 120 1 60
257 Bruce Gordon SUPERSTOCK Sunset lowracer 11 13 19:47.586 18.522 29.808 1 21.896 35.238 2 55 21 1:09.18 24.458 39.361 2 55 110 2 55
133 Bill Hannon SUPERSTREET Lightning F40 7 19 19:23.124 27.639 44.481 2 29.166 46.938 1 60 8 55.94 30.247 48.677 1 60 120 1 60
109 Doug Greaser SUPERSTREET Alleweder velomobile 9 15 19:37.334 21.557 34.693 3 22.732 36.584 2 55 20 1:09.03 24.511 39.447 2 55 110 2 55
TRIKE RACE (not run on Saturday) ONE LAP FLYING START TT (Saturday) 0.47 miles SAT TOTALS
# NAME CLASS VEHICLE Race Overall LAPS TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH BEST LAP BEST MPH BEST KPH Class Place HPRA PTS 1-Lap Overall TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH Place in Class HPRA PTS Total Class Place HPRA PTS
911 Jeff Hunn TRIKE CatTrike Expedition --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 25 1:20.00 21.150 34.038 1 60 60 1 60
959 Chris Cortez TRIKE CatTrike Speed --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 26 1:21.59 20.738 33.374 2 55 55 2 55
910 Marjorie Branch TRIKE CatTrike  --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 27 1:51.97 15.247 24.538 3 50 50 3 50

Back to HPRA Results