2000 Columbus Ohio HPRA HPV (Human Powered Vehicle) and recumbent bike race results.
2000 Ohio HPRA HPV racing results

The races were Oct  21st and 22nd, 2000 at the Columbus Motor Speedway on Saturday, and at the Circleville Go-Cart track on Sunday. Click here for the Racing Pictures and Report. Thanks to Garrie Hill for the results.

The Saturday "Long Race" was 45 Minutes long for Junior, Women, SuperStock, Stock classes, and 60 Minutes long for Unlimited, Streamliner, SuperStreet, MultiRider classes. Speeds and Distance in Miles, Times in Seconds.

Saturday race results from the Columbus Motor Speedway
      1 Mile Flying Start Long Race 1 Lap Drag race Totals
Name Number Class Time Place Pts Speed Dist Speed (Ave) Place Pts Place Pts Pts Place
Robert Wood 888 Unlimited 1:26.57 1 39 41.63 38.979 38.979 1 39 2 38 116 1
Dave (Doc) Pearson 811 Unlimited 1:51.37 1 38 32.32 24.417 24.417 2 38 1 39  115 2
Richard Myers 55 Streamliner 1:50.08 3 37 32.70 29.917 29.917 3 37 3 37 111 3
Warren Beauchamp 5 Streamliner 1:36.16 2 38 37.44 38.458 38.458 1 39 2 38 115 2
David Johnson 44 Streamliner 1:36.12 1 39 37.45 36.875 36.875 2 38 1 39 116 1
Richard Sadler 175 SuperStreet 1:47.27 1 39 33.56 27.94 27.94 1 39 2 38 116 1
Theron Hill 199 SuperStreet 1:53.44 2 38 31.73 26.938 26.938 2 38 1 39 115 2
Frank Lindley 101 SuperStreet 2:05.42 3 37 28.7 23.52 23.52 3 37 3 37 111  3
E. Eybel 298OH SuperStock 2:15.84 6 34 26.50 18.71 24.94 4 36 DNR - 70 8
Gary Toy 250 SuperStock 1:52.00 1 39 32.14 20.52 27.36 1 39 1 39 117 1
Bill Murphy 201 SuperStock 2:28.13 8 32 24.30 15.29 20.39 9 31 5 35 105 5
Bruce Gordon 289 SuperStock 2:10.42 3 37 27.60 19.4 25.86 3 37 3 37 111 2
Gary Walsh 297OH SuperStock 2:12.93 4 36 27.08 17.48 23.31 6 34 4 36 106 4
Garrie Hill 299 SuperStock 2:17.70 7 33 26.14 16.53 22.04 8 32 DNR - 65 9
Joe Brooks 296 SuperStock 2:31.84 9 31 23.71   17.21 22.94 7 33 2 38 102 7
W. Lawhorn 222 SuperStock 2:15.49 5 35 26.57  17.84 23.78 5 35 6 34 104 6
George Reynolds 296OH SuperStock 1:53.58 2 38 31.70 19.73 26.31 2 38 7 33 109  3
Rob English 499OH Stock 1:40.30 1 39 35.89 23.373 31.16 1 39 1 39 117 1
Kevin Berls 310 Stock 2:51.96 11 29 20.94 19.458    25.95 6 34 3 37 100 6
Alex Shapiro 437 Stock 1:51.92 2 38 32.17 20.853 27.8 2 38 2 38 114 2
B. Skrypeck 498OH Stock 2:00.17 3 37 29.96 20.419 27.23 3 37 DNR   74 8
B. Isenhart 497OH Stock 2:36.29 9 31 23.03 15.396 20.53 9 31 DNR   62 10
George Touchette 450 Stock 2:07.00 6 34 28.35 19.354 25.81 7 33 7 33 100 5
Bryan Ball 400 Stock 2:13.00 8 32 27.07 DNR  - - - 6 34 66 9
D. Kelly 496OH Stock 2:39.03 10 30 22.64 16.146 21.53 8 32 8 31 94 7
W. Lawhorn 444 Stock 2:09.93 7 33 27.71 19.837 26.45 4 36 4 36 105 4
George Reynolds 495OH Stock 2:00.33 4 36 29.92 DNF (8.67 miles) - - - DNR - 36 11
Paul Pancella 301 Stock 2:04.09 5 35 29.01 19.813 26.42 5 35 5 35 105 3
Sara Gordon 513 Junior 3:07.00 2 38 19.25 11.292 15.06 2 38 2 38 114 2
Ruben Gordon 512 Junior 3:16.53 3 37 18.32 11.042 14.72 3 37 3 38 113 3
John Lian 555 Junior 2:16.60 1 39 26.35 17.04 22.72 1 39 1 39 117 1
Wendy Toy 602 Women 2:36.36 1 39 23.02 17.5 23.33 1 39 1 39 117 1
Sharie Brick 616 Women 2:49.69 2 38 21.22 14.729 19.64 2 38 2 38 114 2
Ann Pancella 644 Women 3:10.64 3 37 18.88 12.373 16.5 3 37 3 37 111 3
Jeff & Jane Hunn 711 Multirider 2:15.04 2 38 26.66 23.313 23.313 2 38 2 38 114 2
Ray & Sharie Brick 701 Multirider 1:58.77 1 39 30.31 25.271 25.271 1 39 1 39 117 1

The Sunday 10 lap race was run by the MultiRider, Junior, Women and Stock classes, the 15 lap race was run by the  Unlimited, Streamliner, SuperStreet, and SuperStock classes. Times in Minutes:Seconds.

Sunday race results from the Circleville Go-Cart Track
    Totals 10/15 Lap Race 1 Lap TT Overall
Name Number Class Place Time  Place Points-Place
Robert Wood 888 Unlimited 1 (overall winner) 1:32:50 1 78 - 1
Dave (Doc) Pearson 811 Unlimited 2 1:50:51 2 76 - 2
Richard Myers 55 Streamliner 2 1:41:00 3 75 - 2
Warren Beauchamp 5 Streamliner 3 1:31:12 2 75 - 3
David Johnson 44 Streamliner 1 1:28:13 1 78 - 1
Richard Sadler 175 SuperStreet 1 1:37:13 1 78 - 1
Frank Lindley 101 SuperStreet 2 1:56:00 2 76 - 2
Gary Toy 250 SuperStock 2 1:41:45 3 75 - 2
Bill Murphy 201 SuperStock 5 1:46:15 5 70 - 5
Bruce Gordon 289 SuperStock 3 1:40:58 2 75 - 3
Gary Walsh 297OH SuperStock 4 1:42:43 4 72 - 4
Joe Brooks 296 SuperStock 6 1:58:00 6 68 - 6
George Reynolds 296OH SuperStock 1 1:31:18 1 78 - 1
Rob English 499OH Stock 1 1:24:12 1 78 - 1
Kevin Berls 310 Stock 6 1:39:00 5 69 - 6
Alex Shapiro 437 Stock 2 1:30:00 2 76 - 2
B. Skrypeck 498OH Stock 3 1:35:00 4 73 - 3
  451 Stock 5 1:41:00 6 69 - 5
  452 Stock 7 1:58:00 7 66 - 7
  453 Stock - 2:01:34 8 39 - 8
Paul Pancella 301 Stock 4 1:33:31 3 71 - 4
Sara Gordon 513 Junior 7 1:56:84 5 68 - 7
Ruben Gordon 512 Junior 6 1:56:64 4 70 - 5
John Lian 555 Junior 1 DNF 8 71 - 4
  516 Junior 2 1:47:43 2 76 - 1
  514 Junior 3 1:45:58 1 76 - 2
  505 Junior 4 1:50:84 3 73 - 3
  508 Junior 5 1:58:42 6 69 - 6
  515 Junior 8 2:03:13 7 65 - 8
Wendy Toy 602 Women 1 1:48:52 1 78 - 1
  610 Women 2 1:56:77 2 76 - 2
Ann Pancella 644 Women 3 2:10:55 3 74 - 3
Bill Cook & "The Bicycle Man" 707 Multirider 3 1:51:54 3 74 - 3
Jeff & Jane Hunn 711 Multirider 2 1:45:00 2 76 - 2
Ray & Sharie Brick 701 Multirider 1 1:38:00 1 78 - 1

Back to HPRA results