2003 HPRA HPV Racing Points Totals - Human Powered RaceAmerica  Recumbent racing

2003 HPRA HPV Racing Series Points Totals

Series points were awarded in the following manner by class for each race where complete records were available: 1st - 60 pts, 2nd - 55 pts, 3rd - 50 pts, 4th - 45 pts, 5th- 42pts, 6th- 39pts, 7th- 36pts, 8th- 34pts, 9th- 32pts, 10th- 30pts, 11th- 29pts, 12th- 28pts, with the remaining placements in 1 (one) point increments.

The first three places in each class have the right to use the coveted first three numbers in their classes number range. For instance, in streamliners class, the points leader would get to put the number "1" on their vehicle, the second in points in tandem would get to use "702", etc... 

2003 racing factoids:
Overall Points Winner: Robert Wood
Overall Points 2nd Place: Jeff & Jane Hunn
Overall Points 3nd place: Rick Gritters

Total racers: 119
Stock racers: 52
Number of people who used #499: 4

Congratulations to all the HPRA series winners, and thanks to everyone who participated for making this a great year! 

# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
88 Rob  Wood Streamliner 157 129 260 100 110 110 866 1
22 Rich  Myers Streamliner 159 117  250 75 87 84 772 2
41 Sean  Costin Streamliner   165 249 45 110   569 3
11 Kevin Berls Streamliner   152 285     95 532 4
99 Dan  Glatch Streamliner   150   84 87   321 5
73 Dave Johnson Streamliner       115 110   225 6
5 Warren  Beauchamp Streamliner       115   105 220 7
20 Theron Hill Streamliner   160         160 8
44 Garrie Hill Streamliner 152           152 9
80 Sharie Brick Streamliner 37 72         109 10
30 Tony  Levand Streamliner       84     84 11
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
189 Bruce  Gordon SuperStreet   170 265 120 110 120 785 1
103 David  Pearson SuperStreet   155 232 105 100 110 702 2
198 Bill  Murphy SuperStreet   140 218 100 92   550 3
175 Rich Sadler SuperStreet     295       295 4
183 John Abbey SuperStreet     255       255 5
111 Reg Rodero SuperStreet     192       192 6
184 Frank  Lindley SuperStreet       87 84   171 7
120 Tony Levland SuperStreet         120   120 8
123 Chuck Moll SuperStreet   120         120 9
199 Sergio Agramonte SuperStreet 120           120 10
115 Earl Russel SuperStreet       50 45   95 11
144 Garrie Hill SuperStreet   87         87 12
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
208 Warren Beauchamp SuperStock   139 275       414 1
284 Frank Lindley SuperStock   115 206       321 2
280 Tim Dunsworth SuperStock       81 110 120 311 3
242 Frank Geyer SuperStock     300       300 4
205 Dennis Taves SuperStock     245       245 5
236 Jay Heiberger SuperStock       105 120   225 6
234 Wally Kiehler SuperStock     224       224 7
264 Bill Frey SuperStock     210       210 8
231 Chris Evans SuperStock   90   115     205 9
212 Alan Ariail SuperStock   175         175 10
203 Karsten Fabien SuperStock 160           160 11
204 John Tetz SuperStock 156           156 12
202 Ken Evans SuperStock 152           152 13
220 Tony Levland SuperStock   128         128 14
250 Gary Toy SuperStock   115         115 15
232 Glen Struebing SuperStock       95     95 16
207 Keith Santiago SuperStock   92         92 17
235 Dennis Rock SuperStock       87     87 18
210 Steve Sherett SuperStock   78         78 19
270 Rick Gritters SuperStock       60     60 20
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
370 Rick  Gritters Stock   170 280 110 110 120 790 1
320 Karsten  Fabian Stock   175 280 110 120   685 2
315 Jeff  Hunn Stock   125 156 60 76 90 507 3
343 Thom  Ollinger Stock   104 208 64 81   457 4
415 John Heinbaugh Stock     192 62 81 92 427 5
405 Matthew Smith Stock     194 68 84 55 401 6
344 Ray  Brick Stock 69 92   55 64   280 7
499 John Schlitter Stock 160 97         257 8
307 Keith  Santiago Stock     181 68     249 9
311 Don Smith Stock     171 58     229 10
314 Paul Bruneau Stock     125 46 58   229 11
422 David Eliott Stock     141 29 58   228 12
310 Chris Evans Stock     207       207 13
389 Randy Gillette Stock    92   75 39   206 14
350 Bob Krzewinski Stock     134   71   205 15
486 Paul Pancella Stock    203         203 16
360 Mike Mowett Stock     168       168 17
410 Gary  Toy Stock       81 86   167 18
306 Jay Hoover Stock 156           156 19
304 Ron Kauffman Stock 152           152 20
300 Chris Meyers Stock     150       150 21
303 Charles Brown Stock 146           146 22
325 Greg Simpson Stock     130       130 23
388 Robert Wood Stock   127         127 24
308 Bill Lozowski Stock   122         122 25
309 Mike Channon Stock     121       121 26
312 Craig Howald Stock       52 58   110 27
401 Frank Geyer Stock       110     110 28
451 Doug Roberts Stock           110 110 29
305 Jim Scozzafava Stock 108           108 30
399 George Davis Stock   105         105 31
453 Bill Lawhorn Stock           102 102 32
322 Mike Nelson Stock       44 54   98 33
499 Chris Cortez Stock       43 51   94 34
321 Drew McDowell Stock   77         77 35
301 Jose Hernandez Stock 73           73 36
343 Michael Beresford Stock           73 73 37
442 Joel Lukachel Stock 69           69 38
452 Don Kelly Stock           68 68 39
345 Eugene  Metcalf Stock       38 24   62 40
488 Jim Curry Stock 62           62 41
426 Robert Barnett Stock   61         61 42
401 Eugene Metcalf Stock   53         53 43
318 Bob Buerger Stock       51     51 44
499 Than Cramer Stock 50           50 45
302 Alan Arial Stock       45     45 46
333 Sean Costin Stock       45     45 47
355 Tom Porter Stock       40     40 48
305 Garrie  Hill Stock       38     38 49
306 Harvey Hanig Stock       36     36 50
450 George Touchette Stock           36 36 51
323 Mike Eliasohn Stock       34     34 52
499 Garrie Hill Stock           34 34 53
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
512 Ben  Gordon Junior   165 270 115 110 110 770 1
501 Charlie Ollinger Junior    97 290 115 120 120 742 2
502 Sarah  Gordon Junior   145 270 100 100 100 715 3
510 Tyler Brooks Junior   147 252       399 4
599 Matt Kiehler Junior     225       225 5
513 Joshua Nelson Junior       90 90   180 6
511 Charles Ryan Junior   133         133 7
504 Dirk McDowell Junior   120         120 8
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
610 Jane  Hunn Women   160 295 100 100 110 765 1
609 Wendy  Toy Women   110   120 120   350 2
607 Barb  Pendergast Women   120   110 110   340 3
611 Sharie Brick Women 117 145         262 4
602 Jay Dixon Women     260       260 5
648 Shari Bernhard Women 160           160 6
601 Robin Hayes Women 153           153 7
608 Andrea Funk Women           120 120 8
# Name Class FL IN MI IL WI OH Totals Place
711 Jeff & Jane  Hunn MultiRider   170 300 120 120 120 830 1
702 Joe  & Tess Machlan Brooks MultiRider   150 275 100 100 110 735 2
709 Ray & Sharie Brick MultiRider 159 175         334 3
715 Jake Smith Don Labinsk MultiRider       110 110   220 4
737 Chris Burkhardt & Bill Cook MultiRider 157           157 5
748 Dennis Sookoos & Jose Hernandez MultiRider 114           114 6
 

Results compiled by Warren Beauchamp

Back to the HPRA Racing page