2003 WISIL Cheddar Cheese Challenge HPRA HPV and recumbent bike races
2003 Cheddar Cheese Challenge HPV Racing Results
Races held Sunday July 20th. 2003 at the Kenosha Velodrome, Kenosha, WI

Also see the Bryant Tucker 100 results and that weekend's racing pictures

Thanks to all of the racers, spectators, and volunteers, including ABR, for their patience at Kenosha. The city of Kenosha double booked the track to both WISIL and ABR. Fortunately we were able to work together to get the racing in for everyone. We used the ABR timing tape system for the 200 meter sprints, so they are exact.

Rider Information 200 Meter Flying Start TT 64 Lap Indeterminate Lap Race  
No. Name Class Pos In Class Time
(Sec)
Speed
(MPH)
Race
Pos
Pos In
Class
Laps Best Tm In Lap HPRA
Points
88 Rob  Wood Streamliner 3 12.680 35.28 1 1 64 21.169 15 110
41 Sean  Costin Streamliner 2 12.60 35.5 2 2 61 21.733 11 110
73 Dave Johnson Streamliner 1 11.540 38.76 3 3 55 22.314 3 110
22 Rich  Myers Streamliner 5 14.77 30.29 5 4 48 28.025 14 87
99 Dan  Glatch Streamliner 4 13.932 32.11 8 5 45 27.78 2 87
130 Tony  Levland SuperStreet 1 13.658 32.75 4 1 49 26.232 2 120
189 Bruce  Gordon SuperStreet 2 14.543 30.76 6 2 46 29.076 8 110
103 David  Pearson SuperStreet 3 16.078 27.82 9 3 43 31.797 14 100
115 Earl Russel SuperStreet - - - 10 4 39 29.543 3 45
198 Bill  Murphy SuperStreet 3 17.127 26.12 12 5 34 33.524 34 92
184 Frank  Lindley SuperStreet 4 19.234 23.26 13 6 34 33.819 34 84
236 Jay Heiberger SuperStock 1 14.371 31.13 7 1 46 28.327 2 120
280 Tim Dunsworth SuperStock 2 16.377 27.31 11 2 35 31.281 2 110
Rider Information 200 Meter Flying Start TT 34 Lap Indeterminate Lap Race  
No. Name Class Pos In Class Time
(Sec)
Speed
(MPH)
Race
Pos
Pos In
Class
Laps Best Tm In Lap  
320 Karsten  Fabian Stock 1 12.481 35.84 1 1 34 23.176 34 120
370 Rick  Gritters Stock 2 12.87 34.76 2 2 34 24.249 7 110
410 Gary  Toy Stock 7 14.417 31.03 3 3 32 24.654 1 86
350 Warren  Beauchamp Stock 14 15.520 28.82 4 4 31 25.909 1 71
315 Jeff  Hunn Stock 8 14.766 30.30 5 5 31 25.309 1 76
343 Thom  Ollinger Stock 5 13.63 32.82 6 6 31 25.321 1 81
415 John Heinbaugh Stock 4 13.18 33.94 7 7 30 27.04 1 81
405 Matthew Smith Stock 3 12.904 34.67 8 8 30 24.275 1 84
344 Ray  Brick Stock 9 14.820 30.18 9 9 28 29.46 2 64
314 Paul Bruneau Stock 12 15.280 29.28 10 10 27 30.033 5 58
422 David Eliott Stock 11 14.969 29.88 11 11 27 31.343 26 58
312 Craig Howald Stock 10 14.822 30.18 12 12 26 30.704 2 58
322 Mike Nelson Stock 13 15.454 28.95 13 13 26 28.816 1 54
499 Chris Cortez Stock 15 16.650 26.87 14 14 24 31.543 1 51
345 Gene Metcalf Stock 16 18.74 23.87 - - - 24
389 Randy Gillett Stock 6 13.664 32.74 - - - - - 39
609 Wendy  Toy Womens 1 16.311 27.43 11 1 28 29.7 3 120
607 Barb  Pendergast Womens 2 16.396 27.28 14 2 26 30.392 3 110
610 Jane  Hunn Womens 3 18.134 24.67 18 3 23 33.815 1 100
Rider Information 200 Meter Flying Start TT 11 Lap Indeterminate Lap Race  
No. Name Class Pos In Class Time
(Sec)
Speed
(MPH)
Race
Pos
Pos In
Class
Laps Best Tm In Lap  
501 Charlie Ollinger Junior 1 18.611 24.04 3 1 10 31.876 1 120
512 Ben  Gordon Junior 2 18.716 23.90 4 2 8 38.136 1 110
502 Sarah  Gordon Junior 3 23.187 19.29 6 3 8 34.915 1 100
513 Joshua Nelson Junior 4 23.589 18.96 7 4 7 46.296 7 90
711 Jeff & Jane  Hunn MultiRider 1 15.943 28.06 1 1 11 30.508 2 120
715 Jake Smith Don Labinsk MultiRider 2 16.551 27.03 2 2 10 31.984 1 110
702 Joe  & Tess Machlan Brooks MultiRider 3 20.291 22.05 5 3 8 42.137 3 100

  Additional lap-by lap-results in MS-Excel format: 64 lap race 34 lap race 11 lap race

Back to the HPRA results