Encino, CA Velodrome HPRA HPV and recumbent bicycle race results
Encino HPRA HPV Race Results
The Bent up Cycles Day at the Track was held at the Encino, CA velodrome on June 20th, 2004.
Thanks to Dana Lieberman and Jim Verheul for organizing the event and for the results!
        Flying 200m Sprint Miss and Out  1K Match Sprint Overall
Results

#

Name Class Bike Time Speed Place
in
Class
Points Lap
Dropped
Race Place
in
Class
Points Place
in
Class
Points Place Points
194 Paul Gracey SuperStreet Lightning  F-40 15.78 28.35 3 50 15 1 3 50 3 50 3 150
195 John Yang SuperStreet Lightning  F-40 14.45 30.96 2 55 24 1 2 55 2 55 2 165
142 Tom Traylor SuperStreet Homebuilt Lowracer 13.08 34.20 1 60 32 1 1 60 1 60 1 180
182 Rick Valbuena SuperStreet Homebuilt Lowracer 16.60 26.95 4 45 4 1 4 45 3 50 4 140
246 Peter Borenstadt SuperStock Homebuilt Dual 650 with Tailbox 13.21 33.87 1 60 20 1 2 55 3 50 2 165
247 Randy Gillett SuperStock Homebuilt Dual 650 with Tailbox 14.45 30.96 3 50 28 1 1 60 1 60 1 170
248 Rob Tyrrell SuperStock Reynolds T-Bone with Tailbox 17.84 25.08 6 39 - - - - - - 6 39
249 Steve Pritchett SuperStock Burley Hepcat with Tailsock 16.27 27.50 4 45 8 1 5 42 3 50 4 137
283 Brian Zupke SuperStock Lightning P-38 with Fairing 16.36 27.35 5 42 12 1 4 45 3 50 4 137
287 Thomas Nowak SuperStock Rotator Pursuit with Fairing 13.83 32.35 2 55 16 1 3 50 2 55 3 160
343 Tom Traylor Stock Homebuilt Lowracer 14.61 30.62 1 60 36 2 3 50 4 45 1 155
345 Peter Zwaan Stock Homebuilt Dual 650 15.33 29.18 7 36 28 2 5 42 5 42 5 120
351 Colin Clark Stock Homebuilt SWB 20.07 22.29 13 27 8 2 10 30 5 42 9 99
352 Ben Mesa Stock Cannondale Upright 14.66 30.52 2 55 - - - - 1 60 7 115
381 Larry Lem Stock Homebuilt Lowracer 14.93 29.96 4 45 41 2 1 60 3 50 1 155
384 Terry Adam Stock Specialized Upright 16.80 26.63 11 29 - - - - 5 42 12 71
385 Scott Bruce Stock RANS Vrex 15.03 29.77 5 42 40 2 2 55 4 45 3 142
386 Tom Amick Stock Homebuilt SWB 16.75 26.71 10 30 16 2 8 34 5 42 8 106
388 Bruce Shannahoff Stock Aerocycle 15.97 28.01 9 32 32 2 4 45 5 42 6 119
389 Derek Jackson Stock Volae Sport 15.57 28.73 8 34 - - - - 5 42 11 76
390 Vern Landers Stock Trek 2100 15.26 29.32 6 39 24 2 6 39 2 55 4 133
450 Dan Acfalle Stock Optima Baron 14.85 30.13 3 50 20 2 7 36 - - 10 86
392 Sheldon Jordan Stock Optima Baron 19.46 22.99 12 28 12 2 9 32 - - 13 60
393 Selina Matthews Stock Lightning Phantom 21.21 21.09 14 26 4 2 11 29 - - 14 55

1K Match Sprints Details
Match sprints were run in drag race format, no times were recorded. Points were awarded per tier.

Name Class First Round 
Winners
Second Round 
Winners
Final Round 
Winner
Place 
in Class
Points
Tom Traylor SuperStreet Tom Traylor Tom Traylor Tom Traylor 1 60
Rick Valbuena SuperStreet        3 50
Paul Gracey SuperStreet         3 50
John Yang SuperStreet John Yang  John Yang   2 55
Peter Borenstadt SuperStock Peter Borenstadt     3 50
Randy Gillett SuperStock Randy Gillett Randy Gillett Randy Gillett 1 60
Steve Pritchett SuperStock       3 50
Brian Zupke SuperStock       3 50
Thomas Nowak SuperStock Thomas Novak     2 55
Tom Traylor Stock Tom Traylor     4 45
Peter Zwaan Stock       5 42
Colin Clark Stock       5 42
Ben Mesa Stock Ben Mesa Ben Mesa Ben Mesa 1 60
Larry Lem Stock Larry Lem Larry Lem   3 50
Terry Adam Stock       5 42
Scott Bruce Stock Scott Bruce     4 45
Tom Amick Stock       5 42
Bruce Shannahoff Stock       5 42
Derek Jackson Stock Derek Jackson     5 42
Vern Landers Stock Vern Landers Landers   2 55

Novice 15 lap race (no points)

# Issued Name Veh  Class Overall
Place
283 Brian Zupke SuperStock 3
345 Peter Zwaan Stock ?
351 Colin Clark Stock  ?
385 Scott Bruce Stock 1
390 Vern Landers Stock 2

Back to HPRA Results