2005 Northbrook, Illinois Tucker 100 HPRA HPV and recumbent bike races
2005 Northbrook Velodrome Tucker 100 
HPRA HPV race results

Thanks to Amlings Cycle who sponsored the races by paying the track rental fee and giving a "prime" prize  to the race leader of the 50 lap race at the 20 lap mark. Glen Drury won the prize. Sean Costin won the GeeBee prize for fastest sprint. Garrie Hill also awarded Kathy Eagen a huge aero helmet.  Thanks to all the volunteers who made this race possible: Sean, Len, Luke, Ed, Karen and many others...
Rider Info 200 Meter TT 15 lap race
No. Name Vehicle Class Time
(sec)
Speed
(MPH) 
Pos in Class Pos
Overall
Pos in Class Laps Total Tm Avg. Spd (KPH) Avg. Spd (MPH) Best Spd (KPH) Best Spd (MPH) Diff
520 Cece Heiberger Upright MTB  Junior 27.28 16.39 3 1 1 15 14:15.9 24.163 15.014 27.266 16.942 -
515 Christian Heiberger Upright MTB  Junior 24.88 17.97 2 2 2 15 15:08.5 22.764 14.144 27.054 16.81 52.598
504 Charlie Ollinger Gritters lowracer Junior 14.03 31.88 1 - - - - - - - - -
Rider Info 200 Meter TT 100 lap race
No. Name Vehicle Class Time
(sec)
Speed
(MPH) 
Pos in Class Pos
Overall
Pos in
Class
Laps Total Tm Avg. Spd
(KPH)
Ave Spd. MPH Best Spd (KPH) Best Spd. (MPH) Diff
70 Rick Gritters Gritters 'liner Streamliner 11.28 39.65 1 1 1 100 39:40.5 57.92 35.989 61.609 38.282 -
5 Warren Beauchamp Barracuda 'liner Streamliner 13.16 33.99 7 2 2 97 39:42.9 56.126 34.875 60.318 37.479 3 Laps
44 Charlie Ollinger M5 #8 Coro top Streamliner 11.72 38.16 2 3 3 90 39:48.8 51.948 32.278 57.814 35.923 10 Laps
45 Thom Ollinger Ollinger Coro 'liner Streamliner 11.72 38.16 2 4 4 84 39:57.6 48.307 30.016 51.895 32.246 16 Laps
22 Rich Meyers Mini-Moby 'liner Streamliner 13.09 34.17 6 5 5 83 39:44.5 47.992 29.82 53.318 33.13 17 Laps
3 Dan Glatch Jung Piranha 'liner Streamliner 12.93 34.59 5 7 6 78 39:40.9 45.17 28.067 51.331 31.895 22 Laps
20 Tony Levand Coro-LWB Streamliner 12.72 35.16 4 8 7 72 40:02.7 41.317 25.673 49.356 30.668 28 Laps
21 Dave Balfour Balfour CF FWD unfaired Streamliner 14.75 30.32 8 13 8 67 40:09.7 38.337 23.821 42.172 26.204 23.658
1 Dave (Doc) Pearson Infinity Banshee coro-liner Streamliner 16.00 27.95 9 18 9 61 40:20.5 34.748 21.591 39.964 24.832 39 Laps
205 George Reynolds Reynolds SWB with tailbox  SuperStock 13.50 33.13 1 9 1 72 40:08.2 41.224 25.615 48.185 29.94 5.468
223 Jay Heiberger Barcroft Oregon  SuperStock 14.19 31.52 2 11 2 67 39:46.0 38.717 24.057 45.029 27.979 33 Laps
208 Joel Dickman P-38 with Wianecki front fairing SuperStock - - - 14 3 66 39:59.5 37.924 23.564 43.749 27.184 34 Laps
271 Don Smith Baron with tailbox SuperStock 14.72 30.38 3 15 4 66 40:17.1 37.649 23.394 42.49 26.402 17.552
254 Chris Cortez Sunset with tailbox SuperStock 17.13 26.11 4 20 5 54 39:55.9 31.076 19.309 36.891 22.923 46 Laps
233 Richard Nicodemus ? SuperStock 20.25 22.09 5 22 6 51 39:58.5 29.318 18.217 32.644 20.284 49 Laps
100 Tyger Johnson Lightning F-40 SuperStreet 12.72 35.16 1 6 1 82 40:02.9 47.052 29.236 50.145 31.158 18 Laps
160 Mike Mowett upright with body sock SuperStreet 13.96 32.04 2 10 2 71 40:08.3 40.65 25.258 45.861 28.496 29 Laps
101 Bruce Gordon Sunset with Coro body SuperStreet 14.09 31.74 3 12 3 67 40:02.9 38.445 23.888 42.022 26.111 16.916
102 Earl Russell Ti-Rush  SuperStreet - - - 19 4 60 39:54.0 34.557 21.472 40.768 25.332 40 Laps
184 Frank Lindley Infinity Banshee coro-liner SuperStreet 17.35 25.78 4 21 5 54 40:08.6 30.913 19.208 33.97 21.107 12.642
711 Jeff & Jane  Hunn Nirvana Cycles tandem MultiRider 16.12 27.75 2 16 1 65 39:47.7 37.534 23.322 41.578 25.835 35 Laps
737 Bill Cook & Chris Burkhardt Burkhardt B to B tandem MultiRider 15.31 29.21 1 17 2 65 40:16.6 37.085 23.043 41.834 25.994 28.895
Rider Info 200 Meter TT 50 lap race
No. Name Vehicle Class Time
(sec)
Speed
(MPH) 
Pos in Class Pos
Overall
Pos
In Class
Laps Total Tm Avg Spd
(KPH)
Ave Spd 
(MPH)
Best Spd
(KPH)
Best Spd (MPH) Diff
401 Glenn Druery Velokraft NoCom Stock 12.53 35.70 3 1 1 50 24:59.3 45.981 28.571 53.31 33.125 -
377 Alan Ariail Velokraft NoCom Stock - - - 2 2 50 24:59.8 45.966 28.561 50.889 31.62 0.481
311 Randy Gillette Gillette dual 700 FWB CF racer Stock - - - 3 3 50 25:18.2 45.409 28.215 49.713 30.89 18.907
333 Sean Costin Monkeyhand Stock 11.82 37.84 1 4 4 48 25:10.1 43.826 27.232 48.301 30.012 2 Laps
340 Denis Grelk Jester Stock 14.62 30.59 6 5 5 46 25:20.8 41.705 25.914 50.257 31.228 4 Laps
370 Rick Gritters Gritters lowracer Stock 12.31 36.33 2 6 6 45 25:12.7 41.017 25.486 47.37 29.434 5 Laps
411 Gary Toy Cobra lowracer Stock - - - 7 7 45 25:19.9 40.822 25.365 47.756 29.674 7.208
350 Warren Beauchamp Velokraft NoCom Stock 14.50 30.85 4 8 8 44 25:26.9 39.731 24.687 44.37 27.57 6 Laps
302 Jeff  Hunn M5 shockproof Stock 15.03 29.76 6 9 9 41 25:19.4 37.205 23.118 43.014 26.727 9 Laps
318 Bob Buerger Murphy aluminum LWB lowracer Stock 17.81 25.11 8 14 10 32 25:19.6 29.034 18.04 37.149 23.083 18 Laps
310 Harvey Hanig HPV Speedmachine Stock 18.31 24.43 9 - - - - - - - - -
312 James Woodburn Ice Trice XXL Stock 16.47 27.16 7 - - - - - - - - -
607 Barb  Pendergast Velokraft VK1 Women 16.44 27.21 2 10 1 38 25:20.8 34.451 21.406 43.748 27.183 12 Laps
609 Wendy Toy Velogenesis (Brick) lowracer Women 16.28 27.47 1 11 2 38 25:23.7 34.387 21.367 41.336 25.684 2.812
677 Kathy Eagen Gritters lowracer Women 18.03 24.81 3 12 3 37 25:22.3 33.512 20.823 37.079 23.039 13 Laps
633 Amy Miller Upright Women 18.56 24.1 4 13 4 35 25:26.4 31.616 19.645 34.524 21.452 15 Laps
610 Jane  Hunn Sunset lowracer Women 18.97 23.58 5 15 5 31 25:39.0 27.772 17.256 30.667 19.055 19 Laps

Notes:

Track Notes: 
The Northbrook velodrome is a newly resurfaced and gently banked 383 meter oval track, approximately 20 feet wide, with a finish similar to that of a tennis court. 

Back to the HPRA Results