Cedar Rapids Hawkeye Downs HPRA Recumbent bike and HPV Racing Results 2007

Cedar Rapids HPRA Racing Results 2007
Races held Sept 15th & 16th 2007 at the Hawkeye Downs racetrack in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Thanks to Dennis and his parents Mary and Duane for putting on a great event. All the racers got nice screen printed cloth goodie bags filled with water and snacks, plus Mary's great cookies and sweet rolls to keep us fueled. Thanks also to Luke Gilbert for running the timing system both days!

Racer Flying 1/2 Mile TT Saturday 50 lap faired classes race Sunday 1 hour faired classes race Standing start 3/4 mile TT Overall
No. Name Class Pos Time Points Pos
Overall
Pos In Class Laps Total Tm Avg. Speed Best Spd In Lap Points Pos Overall Pos In Class Laps Total Tm Avg. Speed Best Spd In Lap Points Pos Time Points Place Points
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner 2 42.50 55 1 1 50 36:46.945 40.780 42.923 50 60 1 1 79 1:00:04.003 39.456 41.534 35 60 2 1:22.53 55 1 230
5 Warren Beauchamp Streamliner 3 45.43 50 2 2 50 37:08.634 40.383 42.676 12 55 2 2 79 1:00:25.273 39.225 41.309 34 55 3 1:36.44 50 3 210
70 Rick Gritters Streamliner 1 41.91 60 3 3 48 36:48.405 39.123 42.742 12 50 6 5 57 1:00:49.208 28.116 39.684 30 42 1 1:17.59 60 2 212
62 Danny Sing Streamliner 4 48.25 45 5 4 34 37:27.781 27.227 29.749 34 45 3 3 64 1:00:27.763 31.755 34.709 64 50 5 2:06.60 42 4 182
22 Rich Myers Streamliner 5 54.34 42 11 5 28 37:17.598 22.524 32.730 27 42 5 4 61 1:00:28.542 30.260 33.313 61 45 4 1:50.47 45 5 174
44 Garrie Hill Streamliner 7 1:21.63 36 14 6 23 37:36.467 18.347 21.057 2 39 15 6 14 23:44.131 17.695 18.709 1 39 - - - 6 114
11 Bruce Gordon Streamliner 6 1:09.31 39 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 7 39
107 Tyger Johnson SuperStreet 1 51.44 60 4 1 35 37:18.114 28.149 32.764 35 60 4 1 62 1:00:22.039 30.811 32.090 2 60 1 1:29.78 60 1 240
144 Jeff Hunn SuperStreet 3 1:04.12 50 6 2 34 37:39.975 27.080 29.064 2 55 8 2 53 1:00:47.801 26.153 28.800 2 55 2 1:35.07 55 2 215
108 Richard Nicodemus SuperStreet 2 58.25 55 7 3 33 37:40.816 26.274 27.791 2 50 10 3 52 1:00:47.723 25.660 27.313 3 50 3 1:45.15 50 3 210
102 Dave Pearson SuperStreet 4 1:08.50 45 9 4 30 37:32.787 23.970 25.611 8 45 12 4 44 1:01:12.615 21.565 23.273 7 45 4 1:52.25 45 4 180
184 Frank  Lindley SuperStreet 5 1:11.19 42 15 5 16 26:02.362 18.434 20.366 7 42 14 5 14 23:43.522 17.703 18.956 1 42 5 2:08.66 42 5 168
201 Chris Cortez SuperStock 1 56.53 60 8 1 33 37:45.746 26.217 28.684 1 60 9 2 53 1:01:02.227 26.050 28.442 2 55 1 1:41.50 60 1 235
211 Aaron Stiles SuperStock 3 1:05.66 50 10 2 29 37:18.384 23.320 26.353 1 55 11 3 47 1:01:23.178 22.969 25.490 1 50 2 1:53.43 55 2 210
288 Jim Iwaskow SuperStock 4 1:07.17 45 12 3 27 37:10.956 21.784 24.368 1 50 13 4 42 1:01:14.036 20.577 23.834 1 45 3 1:56.66 50 3 190
222 Rolf Aronsen SuperStock 2 1:04.78 55 13 4 27 37:11.384 21.780 22.918 9 45 - - - - - - - - - - - 4 105
411 Gary Toy SuperStock - - - - - - - - - - - 7 1 54 1:00:26.377 26.804 31.593 15 60 - - - 5 60
Racer Flying 1/2 Mile TT Saturday 40 minute race unfaired classes race Sunday 20 lap unfaired classes race Standing start 3/4 mile TT

Overall

No. Name Class Pos Time Points Pos PIC Laps Total Tm Avg. Speed Best Spd In Lap Points Pos PIC Laps Total Tm Avg. Speed Best Spd In Lap Points Pos Time Points Place Points
333 Sean Costin Stock 1 44.19 60 1 1 42 40:51.446 30.839 33.875 2 60 - - - - - - - - - - - 8 120
360 Dennis Grelk Stock 2 50.81 55 2 2 39 40:56.445 28.578 33.774 2 55 1 1 20 28:51.535 20.791 22.015 6 60 1 1:32.10 60 1 230
388 Alan Arial Stock 7 1:06.19 36 3 3 37 41:00.027 27.073 29.932 23 50 2 2 19 29:22.382 19.406 20.521 19 55 - - - 6 141
411 Gary Toy Stock 4 57.50 45 4 4 36 40:59.629 26.345 30.624 6 45 - - - - - - - - - - - 9 90
304 David Tass Stock 6 1:03.62 39 5 5 33 41:55.620 23.612 26.143 13 42 4 3 17 28:58.841 17.598 18.405 17 50 - - - 7 131
357 Bruce Gordon Stock 5 1:02.91 42 7 6 31 41:14.805 22.547 24.654 1 39 10 6 15 28:56.159 15.552 16.972 1 39 3 1:54.37 50 3 170
362 Justin Gerritic Stock 9 1:17.07 32 9 7 31 42:01.593 22.129 23.332 29 36 11 7 14 29:14.412 14.364 15.275 2 36 5 2:00.57 42 5 146
370 Rick Gritters Stock 3 55.75 50 12 8 29 41:49.430 20.802 27.337 10 34 7 5 17 29:51.387 17.082 19.067 3 42 2 1:47.00 55 2 181
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock 8 1:11.56 34 14 9 28 41:54.397 20.045 24.647 7 32 5 4 17 29:33.071 17.258 18.587 17 45 4 1:55.28 45 4 156
598 Eric Brown Junior - - - 6 1 31 41:13.897 22.556 25.729 5 60 8 1 16 29:18.254 16.380 19.128 11 60 1 1:54.00 60 1 180
524 Eric Holt Junior - - - 18 2 2 13:22.726 4.485 15.093 2 55 13 2 12 30:10.225 11.932 14.164 2 55 - - - 2 110
607 Barb  Prendergast Women 1 1:05.78 60 8 1 31 41:18.797 22.511 24.648 10 60 6 2 17 29:33.262 17.256 18.606 17 55 - - - 3 175
601 Dora Cortez Women 2 1:09.90 55 11 2 30 40:59.313 21.957 24.039 18 55 9 3 16 29:44.281 16.141 17.482 2 50 2 1:56.16 55 1 215
640 Sydney Brown Women - - - 15 3 20 37:46.313 15.885 26.006 11 50 3 1 18 29:18.960 18.420 21.086 18 60 1 1:39.62 60 4 170
662 Molly Nelis Women 3 1:41.65 50 16 4 20 42:34.153 14.095 16.965 1 45 12 4 13 29:15.496 13.330 15.499 10 45 3 2:15.16 50 2 190
Racer Flying 1/2 Mile TT Saturday 40 minute race unfaired classes race Saturday Horseshoe trike race Standing start 3/4 mile TT

Overall

No. Name Class Pos Time Points Pos PIC Laps Total Tm Avg. Speed Best Spd In Lap Points   Pos Laps Points         Pos Time Points Place Points
925 Fred Parks Trikes 2 1:11.25 55 10 1 30 40:52.670 22.017 23.057 23 60 - 3 19 50 - - - - - - - 3 165
911 Jeff Hunn Trikes 1 1:09.90 60 13 2 28 41:20.885 20.315 22.992 9 55 - 1 19 60 - - - - 1 1:56.15 60 1 235
910 Marj Branch Trikes 4 1:13.93 45 17 3 13 40:57.089 9.523 14.074 1 50 - 5 12 42 - - - - 2 3:25.78 55 2 192
948

Chris Cortez

Trikes

3 1:13.93 50 - - - - - - - - - 6 9 39 - - - - - - - 4 89
 

Matias Perret

Trikes

- - - - - - - - - - - - 2 19 55 - - - - - - - 5 55
999 Garrie Hill Trikes - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 16 45 - - - - - - - 6 45

Back to HPRA Results