WATERFORD, 26th Annual Michigan Rally HPRA Racing Results
Many thanks to Luke Gilbert, Bill Frey and Garrie Hill for timing, Terry Gerweck and Ann Roeske from the Waterford track for score keeping and Mike Mowett for results, Paul Pancella for running Urban Transportation Contest.  Mike Eliasohn for photography, John Simon, Chris and Dora Cortez, Jeff and Jane Hunn, Tedd Wheeler, Brian Stevens, Dennis Grelk, Bruce Gordon, Jim Iwaskow, Wally Kiehler and many others for assisting in running the event.  This was the first year we had two strong college teams present national ASME champion Rose-Hulman who have participated often on the HPRA circuit and the University of Toronto participating in their first HPRA event.  Thanks to the Waterford Hills Sportmens Club for rental of Track, and Doug Anthony for opening up the track for us!
* Additional results from the UTC competition not included: stopping distance, turning radius & cargo carrying ability not included in results
WEATHER:  Saturday temperature was sunny, 83 degrees with no rain, and little wind.  Sunday was overcast 77 degrees with slight tailwind for sprints.
SATURDAY June 12, 2010 ONE HOUR DISTANCE TIME TRIAL HILL CLIMB (Hand-Timed) COAST-DOWN STANDING START KILOMETER (Hand-Timed) SATURDAY
HPRA POINT TOTALS
Vehicle Number Racer Name HPRA Class Vehicle Description Overall Place Total Time Ridden
hr:mm:ss.sss
Laps DISTANCE (Miles) DISTANCE (KM) Best Lap Best Lap Speed MPH Class Place HPRA
Points
Overall Place TIME (sec) Class Place HPRA
Points
Overall Place Class Place HPRA
Points
Overall Place KILO TIME SPEED MPH SPEED KPH Class Place HPRA
Points
Total Sat Points Sat Place Sat HPRA Points
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda Streamliner 1 0:56:30.644 21 31.688 50.997 2 33.37 1st 60 pts 10 24.54 3rd 50 pts 2 2nd 55 pts 3 1:14.87 29.88 48.08 2nd 55 pts 220 pts 1st 60 pts
17 John Simon Streamliner Red Moby Streamliner 2 0:58.51.505 20 28.975 46.631 2 31.37 2nd 55 pts 20 26.38 6th 39 pts 1 1st 60 pts 5 1:20.21 27.89 44.88 3rd 50 pts 204 pts 2nd 55 pts
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby Streamliner 5 0:59.10.715 18 25.937 41.742 4 27.28 3rd 50 pts 32 32.88 11th 29 pts 3 3rd 50 pts 16 1:36.01 23.30 37.50 5th 42 pts 171 pts 3rd-T 50 pts
52 Dan Zolyniak Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 6 0:59.12.838 18 25.921 41.716 12 27.02 4th 45 pts 18 26.15 5th 42 pts 6 6th 39 pts 6 1:22.15 27.23 43.82 4th 45 pts 171 pts 3rd-T 50 pts
53 Todd Reichert Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner - - - - - - - 3 22.69 1st 60 pts 4 4th 45 pts 1 1:11.66 31.22 50.24 1st 60 pts 165 pts 5th 42 pts
56 Cameron Robertson Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 11 0:59:32.715 16 22.913 36.875 16 33.38 5th 42 pts 25 28.16 8th 34 pts 7 7th 36 pts - - - - - 112 pts 6th 39 pts
12 Daniel Sing Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner 33 0:15:47.191 2 10.803 17.386 1 18.29 8th 34 pts 24 28.06 7th 36 pts 10 10th 30 pts - - - - - 100 pts 7th 36 pts
57 Danny Sing Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner - - - - - - - 7 24.06 2nd 55 pts 5 5th 42 pts   - - - - 97 pts 8th 34 pts
11 Andrew Bomar Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner - - - - - - - 12 24.66 4th 45 pts 9 9th 32 pts - - - - - 77 pts 9th 32 pts
50 Alex Rankin Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner - - - - - - - 27 28.47 9th 32 pts 8 8th 34 pts - - - - - 66 pts 10th 30 pts
55 Amanda Chu Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner - - - - - - - 31 31.68 10th 30 pts 11 11th 29 pts - - - - - 59 pts 11th 29 pts
8 Jeff Hunn Streamliner Attila Streamliner 12 1:01.43.203 16 22.105 35.575 13 28.05 6th 39 pts - - - - - - - - - - - - 39 pts 12th - T 28 pts
14 Tommy Roberts Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1:46.09 21.09 33.93 6th 39 pts 39 pts 12th - T 28 pts
10 Ethan Rockett Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 27 1:54.76 19.49 31.37 7th 36 pts 36 pts 14th 26 pts
104 Bill Hannon SuperStreet Lightning F40 4 1:01.37.001 19 26.294 42.316 3 28.01 1st 60 pts 15 25.63 2nd 55 pts 14 1st 60 pts 8 1:24.76 26.39 42.47 1st 60 pts 235 pts 1st 60 pts
110 Jim Iwaskow SuperStreet WAW velomobile 15 1:01.48.696 15 20.693 33.302 5 22.22 2nd 55 pts 21 26.59 3rd 50 pts 16 2nd 55 pts 17 1:36.97 23.07 37.13 3rd 50 pts 210 pts 2nd 55 pts
160 Mike Mowett SuperStreet Cervelo upright w bodysock 20 1:00.33.407 14 19.714 31.727 1 26.13 4th 45 pts 2 21.37 1st 60 pts 20 4th 45 pts 14 1:32.06 24.30 39.11 2nd 55 pts 205 pts 3rd 50 pts
111 Tedd Wheeler SuperStreet Alleweder velomobile 17 1:02.08.097 15 20.586 33.130 1 21.24 3rd 50 pts 30 29.44 4th 45 pts 18 3rd 50 pts - - - - - 145 pts 4th 45 pts
144 Garrie Hill SuperStreet Go - One Velomobile 34 0:00.04.922 0 0.000 - 0 0.00 5th 42 pts - - - - - - - - - -   - - 42 pts 5th 42 pts
257 Bruce Gordon SuperStock Zox lowracer 19 0:59:59.256 14 19.901 32.028 1 21.90 1st 60 pts 22 26.69 1st 60 pts 22 1st 60 pts 21 1:44.75 21.35 34.37 1st 60 pts 240 pts 1st 60 pts
333 Sean Costin Stock NoCom lowracer 7 0:59:23.303 18 25.845 41.594 1 29.15 2nd 55 pts 1 20.00 1st 60 pts 12 1st 60 pts 2 1:13.00 30.64 49.32 1st 60 pts 235 pts 1st 60 pts
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Homebuilt FWD lowracer 3 0:57:28.680 18 26.704 42.976 1 29.01 1st 60 pts 5 23.41 3rd 50 pts 15 3rd 50 pts 4 1:19.91 27.99 45.05 2nd 55 pts 215 pts 2nd 55 pts
469 Thom Ollinger Stock Nirvana lowracer 8 0:58:33.277 17 24.757 39.843 2 26.20 3rd 50 pts 9 24.22 6th 39 pts 13 2nd 55 pts 7 1:24.22 26.56 42.75 3rd 50 pts 194 pts 3rd 50 pts
304 Bill Hannon Stock NoCom lowracer 9 1:00:28.686 17 23.969 38.574 2 25.77 4th 45 pts 16 25.75 9th 32 pts 19 4th 45 pts 11 1:29.64 24.95 40.16 5th 42 pts 164 pts 4th 45 pts
327 Brian Stevens Stock Lightning M5 lowracer 26 0:46:06.014 11 20.347 32.745 1 22.56 12th 28 pts 6 24.04 4th 45 pts 23 5th 42 pts 10 1:28.69 25.22 40.59 4th 45 pts 160 pts 5th 42 pts
377 Robert Palmer Stock Volae highracer 16 1:01.55.771 15 20.654 33.239 15 21.49 7th 36 pts 4 23.25 2nd 55 pts 26 8th 34 pts 20 1:44.03 21.50 34.61 10th 30 pts 155 pts 6th 39 pts
363 Mike Mowett Stock Challenge lowracer 10 0:58:27.648 16 23.338 37.559 9 24.78 5th 42 pts 14 25.29 8th 34 pts 25 7th 36 pts 15 1:34.96 23.56 37.91 8th 34 pts 146 pts 7th 36 pts
311 Jeff Hunn Stock TiCuda lowracer 13 0:58:44.674 15 21.774 35.042 5 22.25 6th 39 pts 17 25.97 10th 30 pts 27 9th 32 pts 13 1:31.94 24.33 39.16 7th 36 pts 137 pts 8th 34 pts
319 Andrew Bomar Stock Rose-Hulman U stock bike 18 1:02.26.187 15 20.486 32.969 2 23.21 8th 34 pts 13 24.84 7th 36 pts 38 13th 27 pts 12 1:30.60 24.69 39.74 6th 39 pts 136 pts 9th 32 pts
314 Tedd Wheeler Stock Gritters lowracer 22 0:58:16.651 13 19.022 30.613 2 20.68 10th 30 pts 28 29.28 12th 28 pts 24 6th 39 pts 18 1:37.69 22.90 36.85 9th 32 pts 129 pts 10th 30 pts
388 Jim Iwaskow Stock Gardin 27" frame upright 31 0:58:55.771 4 5.788 9.315 1 17.62 14th 26 pts 8 24.19 5th 42 pts 39 14th 26 pts 29 2:06.41 17.70 28.48 13th 27 pts 121 pts 11th 29 pts
345 Wally Kiehler Stock Lightning R84 21 0:58:07.955 13 19.069 30.689 1 20.05 9th 32 pts 26 28.38 11th 29 pts 28 10th 30 pts 25 1:50.88 20.17 32.47 12th 28 pts 119 pts 12th 28 pts
450 Victor Ragsila Stock Univ of Toronto - stock 25 0:58:31.516 12 17.484 28.138 1 18.81 11th 29 pts - - - - - - - 24 1:48.19 20.68 33.28 11th 29 pts 58 pts 13th 27 pts
451 Rolando Magno Stock Univ of Toronto - stock - - - - - - - 33 33.06 13th 27 pts 33 11th 29 pts - - - - - 56 pts 14th 26 pts
455 Alfie Tham Stock Univ of Toronto - stock - - - - - - - 38 38.63 14th 26 pts 36 12th 28 pts - - - - - 54 pts 15th 25 pts
301 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters #11 lowracer 28 0:38:58.004 10 21.883 35.217 1 23.23 13th 27 pts - - - - - - - - - - - - 27 pts 16th 24 pts
505 Jonathan Costin Junior BMX bike 32 0:14:48.312 2 11.519 18.538 1 12.59 1st 60 pts 40 44.31 1st 60 pts 42 1st 60 pts 32 2:58.94 12.50 20.12 1st 60 pts 240 pts 1st 60 pts
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 24 1:02:03.587 13 17.862 28.746 1 20.20 2nd 55 pts 34 33.44 1st 60 pts 21 1st 60 pts 22 1:45.03 21.30 34.28 1st 60 pts 235 pts 1st 60 pts
620 Ariel Young Women Dennis Grelk lowracer (RH rider) 23 1:01:02.669 13 18.159 29.224 1 19.43 1st 60 pts 36 36.94 3rd 50 pts 31 2nd 55 pts 26 1:54.50 19.54 31.44 2nd 55 pts 220 pts 2nd 55 pts
610 Jane Hunn Women Specialized Sequoia upright 27 0:58:29.965 11 16.034 25.804 1 16.79 3rd 50 pts 35 33.81 2nd 55 pts 34 3rd 50 pts 28 2:05.70 17.80 28.64 3rd 50 pts 205 pts 3rd 50 pts
960 Dennis Grelk Trike Homebuilt Lean Trike - - - - - - - - - 11 24.56 1st 60 pts 17 1st 60 pts 9 1:24.97 26.33 18.77 1st 60 pts 180 pts 1st 60 pts
910 Marj Branch Trike CatTrike 30 0:57:48.635 7 10.325 16.617 1 11.60 2nd 55 pts 42 77.15 6th 39 pts 37 6th 39 pts 33 3:11.75 11.67 18.77 5th 42 pts 175 pts 2nd 55 pts
911 Jeff Hunn Trike CatTrike Expedition - - - - - - - 19 26.31 2nd 55 pts 35 5th 42 pts 19 1:42.28 21.87 35.20 2nd 55 pts 152 pts 3rd 50 pts
925 Jane Hunn Trike CatTrike Speed - - - - - - - 39 39.34 5th 42 pts 32 4th 45 pts 30 2:12.03 16.94 27.27 3rd 50 pts 137 pts 4th 45 pts
967 Miguel Jensen Didulo Trike Homebuilt Lean Trike - - - - - - - 29 29.41 3rd 50 pts 29 2nd 55 pts - - - - - 105 pts 5th - T 42 pts
970 Amanda Chu Trike Garrie's Trike (U. Toronto rider) 29 0:58:22.159 10 14.609 23.511 1 18.10 1st 60 pts - - - - - - - 31 2:12.35 16.90 27.20 4th 45 pts 105 pts 5th - T 42 pts
972 Rolando Magno Trike Garrie's Trike (U. Toronto rider) - - - - - - - - - 37 37.28 4th 45 pts 30 3rd 50 pts - - - - - - 95 pts 7th 36 pts
820 Dennis Grelk UTC Urban Transportation Vehicle - - - - - - - 23 27.06 1st 60 pts 40 1st 60 pts - - - - - 120 pts 1st 60 pts
816 Dan Lonowski UTC Urban Transportation Vehicle - - - - - - - - - 41 56.97 2nd 55 pts 41 2nd 55 pts - - -   - - 110 pts 2nd 55 pts
NEW TRACK RECORDS - Saturday Events
Ariel Young - 1 hr women
Sean Costin - 1km stock
Dennis Grelk - 1km trike
Dora Cortez - 1km women
 

 

ADDITIONAL 2ND and 3RD BEST HILL CLIMBS
Alfie Tham - Run 1 = 39.09 sec  - Stock
Andrew Bomar - Run 1 = 26.35 sec - Streamliner
Andrew Bomar - Run 2 = 25.72 sec - Streamliner
John Simon - Run 2 = 26.30 sec - Streamliner
Miguel Jensen Didulo = 31.59 sec - Trike with tailfin on this run
Robert Palmer - Run 2 = 25.22 sec - Stock
Thom Ollinger - Run 1 = 27.37 sec - Stock
 
 
WATERFORD, 26th Annual Michigan Rally
SUNDAY June 13, 2010
200 FOOT SPRINT (Flying Start)
Electronically Timed with Garrie Hill's system
ROAD RACES
20-LAP ROAD RACE FAIRED (SHORT-COURSE ~ 1 km laps)
15-LAP ROAD RACE UNFAIRED (SHORT-COURSE ~ 1 km laps)
10-LAP ROAD RACE TRIKE (Parking Lot & Track Esses ~1/3 mile laps)
SUNDAY
HPRA POINT TOTALS
 
Vehicle Number Racer Name HPRA Class Vehicle Description Overall Place SPRINT TIME (sec) MPH KPH Class Place HPRA
Points
Overall Place Laps Total Time Ridden
mm:ss.sss
AVG MPH AVG KPH Class Place HPRA
Points
Total Sunday Points Sunday Place Sunday HPRA Points  
17 John Simon Streamliner Red Moby Streamliner 5 3.20 42.61 68.57 4th 50 pts 2 20 27:18.377 27.47 44.22 2nd 55 pts 105 pts 1st 60 pts  
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda Streamliner 7 3.25 41.96 67.53 6th 39 pts 1 20 26:56.729 27.84 44.81 1st 60 pts 99 pts 2nd 55 pts  
55 Amanda Chu Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 8 3.28 41.57 66.90 7th 36 pts 4 17 27:25.761 23.25 37.41 3rd 50 pts 86 pts 3rd 50 pts  
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby Streamliner 13 3.38 40.34 64.92 10th 30 pts 5 16 28:34.552 21.00 33.80 4th 45 pts 75 pts 4th 45 pts  
14 Tommy Roberts Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner 16 3.53 38.63 62.17 12th 28 pts 6 12 26:59.507 16.68 26.84 5th 42 pts 70 pts 5th 42 pts  
53 Todd Reichert Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 1 2.90 47.02 75.67 1st 60 pts - - - - - 60 pts 6th 39 pts  
50 Alex Rankin Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 2 3.13 43.57 70.12 2nd 55 pts - - - - - 55 pts 7th 36 pts  
11 Andrew Bomar Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner 3 3.15 43.29 69.67 3rd 50 pts - - - - - 50 pts 8th 34 pts  
52 Dan Zolyniak Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 6 3.21 42.48 68.37 5th 42 pts - - - - - - 42 pts 9th 32 pts  
88 Mike Mowett Streamliner Norus Streamliner 9 3.29 41.45 66.71 8th 34 pts - - - - - 34 pts 10th 30 pts  
54 Victor Ragsila Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 10 3.31 41.20 66.31 9th 32 pts - - - - - 32 pts 11th 29 pts  
12 Daniel Sing Streamliner Rose-Hulman Ragnarok Streamliner 14 3.49 39.07 62.88 11th 29 pts - - - - - 29 pts 12th 28 pts  
56 Cameron Robertson Streamliner Univ Toronto A.C.E. Streamliner 17 3.56 38.30 61.64 13th 27 pts - - - - - 27 pts 13th 27 pts  
104 Bill Hannon SuperStreet Lightning F40 18 3.68 37.06 59.64 1st 60 pts 3 18 27:15.531 24.77 39.86 1st 60 pts 120 pts 1st 60 pts  
111 Tedd Wheeler SuperStreet Alleweder velomobile 22 T 3.91 34.88 56.13 2nd 55 pts - - - - - 55 pts 2nd 55 pts  
257 Bruce Gordon SuperStock Zox lowracer 27 4.21 32.39 52.13 1st 60 pts 7 13 23:41.828 20.58 33.12 1st 60 pts 120 pts 1st 60 pts  
333 Sean Costin Stock NoCom lowracer 4 3.19 42.75 68.80 1st 60 pts 1 15 21:53.666 25.70 41.36 1st 60 pts 120 pts 1st 60 pts  
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Homebuilt FWD lowracer 15 3.52 38.74 62.35 3rd 50 pts 2 15 22:35.376 24.91 40.09 2nd 55 pts 105 pts 2nd 55 pts  
327 Brian Stevens Stock Lightning M5 lowracer 19 T 3.70 36.86 59.32 4th 45 pts 4 13 22:04.003 22.10 35.56 4th 45 pts 90 pts 3rd 50 pts  
311 Jeff Hunn Stock TiCuda lowracer 24 T 3.94 34.61 55.70 7th T 36 pts 3 14 23:14.119 22.60 36.37 3rd 50 pts 86 pts 4th 45 pts  
469 Thom Ollinger Stock Nirvana lowracer 12 3.36 40.58 65.31 2nd 55 pts 14 8 15:56.032 18.83 30.31 10th 30 pts 85 pts 5th 42 pts  
314 Tedd Wheeler Stock Gritters lowracer 22 T 3.91 34.88 56.13 6th 39 pts 5 13 22:30.013 21.67 34.88 5th 42 pts 81 pts 6th 39 pts  
377 Robert Palmer Stock Volae highracer 26 4.16 32.78 52.75 9th 32 pts 6 13 23:12.752 21.01 33.81 6th 39 pts 71 pts 7th 36 pts  
345 Wally Kiehler Stock Lightning R84 28 4.41 30.92 49.76 10th 30 pts 8 12 22:56.221 19.63 31.58 7th 36 pts 66 pts 8th 34 pts  
388 Jim Iwaskow Stock Gardin 27" frame upright 33 4.82 28.29 45.53 12th 28 pts 12 10 22:48.642 16.44 26.46 9th 32 pts 60 pts 9th 32 pts  
363 Mike Mowett Stock Challenge lowracer 21 3.74 36.46 58.68 5th 42 pts - - - - - 42 pts 10th 30 pts  
304 Bill Hannon Stock NoCom lowracer 24 T 3.94 34.61 55.70 7th T 36 pts - - - - - 36 pts 11th 29 pts  
457 Vladislav Ternovsky Stock Univ of Toronto - stock - - - - 9 12 23:34.614 19.09 30.73 8th 34 pts 34 pts 12th 28 pts  
455 Alfie Tham Stock Univ of Toronto - stock 32 4.80 28.41 45.72 11th 29 pts - - - - - 29 pts 13th 27 pts  
505 Jonathan Costin Junior BMX bike 38 7.66 17.80 28.65 1st 60 pts - - - - - - - 60 pts 1st 60 pts  
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 11 3.33* 40.95* 65.90* 1st 60 pts 8 12 22:15.537 20.22 32.55 1st 60 pts 120 pts 1st 60 pts  
620 Ariel Young Women Dennis Grelk lowracer (RH rider) 34 4.87 28.00 45.06 2nd 55 pts 11 11 23:07.650 17.84 28.71 2nd 55 pts 110 pts 2nd 55 pts  
610 Jane Hunn Women Specialized Sequoia upright 35 5.06 26.95 43.37 3rd 50 pts 13 10 22:48.824 16.44 26.46 3rd 50 pts 100 pts 3rd 50 pts  
960 Dennis Grelk Trike Homebuilt Lean Trike 19 T 3.70 36.86 59.32 1st 60 pts 1 10 11:31.897 17.17 27.64 1st 60 pts 120 pts 1st 60 pts  
911 Jeff Hunn Trike CatTrike Expedition 29 4.43 30.78 49.54 2nd 55 pts 2 10 12:03.215 16.43 26.44 2nd 55 pts 110 pts 2nd 55 pts  
972 Rolando Magno Trike Garrie's Trike (U. Toronto rider) 30 4.66 29.26 47.09 3rd 50 pts 4 8 11:55.825 13.28 21.37 4th 45 pts 95 pts 3rd 50 pts  
925 Jane Hunn Trike CatTrike Speed 36 5.30 25.73 41.41 5th 42 pts 3 8 11:34.751 13.68 22.02 3rd 50 pts 92 pts 4th 45 pts  
967 Miguel Jensen Didulo Trike Homebuilt Lean Trike 31 4.74 28.77 46.30 4th 45 pts 7 3 08:43.020 6.82 10.97 7th 36 pts 81 pts 5th 42 pts  
910 Marj Branch Trike CatTrike 37 6.92 19.71 31.72 6th 39 pts 6 6 11:39.062 10.20 16.41 6th 39 pts 78 pts 6th 39 pts  
973 Ethan Rockett Trike RH streamliner 3-wheel, no top             5 8 12:01.946 13.17 21.19 5th 42 pts 42 pts 7th 36 pts  
NEW TRACK RECORDS - Sunday Events
Todd Reichert - 200ft streamliner
Sean Costin - 200ft stock
Dennis Grelk - 200ft trike
Dora "The Rocket" Cortez - 200ft women
ADDITIONAL 200-FOOT SPRINT RUNS (2nd best runs)
Todd Reichert, 3.08 sec = 44.27 MPH, 71,25 KPH
Andrew Bomar, 3.18 sec = 42.88 MPH, 69.01 KPH
Dan Zolyniak, 3.29 sec = 41.45 MPH, 66.70 KPH
Mike Mowett, 3.30 sec = 41.32 MPH, 66.50 KPH
John Simon, 3.39 sec = 40.23 MPH, 64.74 KPH
Ariel Young, 4.95 sec = 27.55 MPH, 44.35 KPH

* Dora Cortez noted her unusually fast run was not as fast on her speedometer, so a timing glitch is suspected.
 

Back to HPRA results