WHPSC Race Results
Racer Info
What's New?
Spectators
Event Pictures
WHPSC Home

2013 WHPSC Main Racing Results
Check out the event pictures page for the event pictures and stories.

Drag Racing Results

Mike Mowett's 2013 WHPSC Summary

WHPSC 2013 200 Meter Results
IHPVA speed measurements during the High Speed runs at Battle Mountain Nevada, September 2009. Highway 305 five mile course as surveyed and marked from the previous years event. Timing end position at end of 200M. Legal wind defined as less than 328 ft/min (1.66 m/s) with vane meter measuring 10sec average into wind direction. 
Date Rider Vehicle Name Time of Day Elapsed Time
(Secs)
Speed MPH
(Calculated)
Speed KPH
(Calculated)
Wind Speed
ft/min
Legal Wind
(y/n)
 
Monday Morning Qualifying  (2.5 mile run)
09/09 VeloX 3 Wil Baselmans 7:38 DNF     0  
09/09 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta 7:40 DNF     0  
09/09 Graeme Obree Beastie 7:40 DNS     0  
09/09 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 7:40 7.659 58.41 94.01 42 Y
09/09 Dave Sianez Big Nose Pete 7:40 10.05 44.51 71.64 59 Y
09/09 Graeme Obree Beastie 7:48 9.666 46.28 74.48 62 Y
09/09 Todd Reichert Bluenose 8:12 8.266 54.12 87.10 66 Y
09/09 VeloX 3 Sebastiaan Bowier 8:12 6.631 67.46 108.58 134 Y
09/09 David Verbroekken Cygnus Beta 8:13 9.082 49.26 79.27 151 Y
09/09 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 8:15 10.953 40.84 65.73 259 Y
09/09 Marc Jutras Vortex 8:20 7.42 60.29 97.03 182 Y
09/09 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 8:45 7.158 62.50 100.58 187 Y
09/09 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 8:47 DNS        
09/09 VeloX 3 Wil Baselmans 8:50 8.274 54.07 87.019 507 N
09/09 Jan Bos Velox S 8:55 DNS        
09/09 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 8:57 9.002 49.69 79.98 473 N
09/09 Damjan Tusmobile Elvie 9:00 DNS        
09/09 Trefor Bluenose 9:33 8.363 53.49 86.09 631 N
09/09 Primal 2 Blake Anton 9:33 13.105 34.13 54.94 623 N
09/09 Phil PlathRandy Gillett Glowworm 9:33 7.773 57.55 92.62 675 N
09/09 Ben Goodall Nitro 9:55 7.141 62.65 100.82 507 N
09/09 Cameron Robertson Bluenose 9:55 9.556 46.81 75.34 652 N
09/09 Alex Selwa Vortex 9:55 7.562 59.16 95.21 729 N
09/09 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta 9:55 DNF        
09/09 Jan Bos Velox S 9:55 DNF        
09/09 Norus Florian Kowalik 9:55 9.12 49.05 78.9476 512 N
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Monday Evening Speed Runs   (5 mile run)          
09/09 Alex Selwa Vortex 18:07 7.687 58.20 93.66 851 N
09/09 Trefor Evans Bluenose 18:07 8.759 51.08 82.20 851 N
09/09 Wil Baselmans Velox3 18:12 10.28 43.52 70.04 572 N
09/09 Dave Sianez Big Nose Pete - DNF         
09/09 Graeme Obree Beastie 18:17 9.386 47.67 76.71 751 N
09/09 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:39 6.59 67.89 109.26 517 N
09/09 Phil Plath & Randy Gillett Glowworm 18:44 6.549 68.31 109.94 587 N
09/09 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 18:46 6.595 67.84 109.17 650 N
09/09 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 - DNF         
09/09 Blake Anton Primal 18:50 7.614 58.76 94.56 458 N
09/09 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox 3 19:05 5.72 78.21 125.87  399 N
09/09 Ben Goodall Nitro 19:10 6.534 68.47 110.19 411 N
09/09 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 19:16 5.907 75.74 121.89 340 N
09/09 Todd Reichert Bluenose 19:17 7.143 62.63 100.80 508 N
09/09 Marc Jutras Vortex 19:18 6.682 66.95 107.75 395 N
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
      
Tuesday Morning Qualifying  (2.5 mile run)    
9/10 Jan Bos Velox S 7:31 6.922 64.63 104.02 78 Y
9/10 Trefor Evans Bluenose 7:35 6.593 67.86 109.21 122 Y
9/10 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta 7:37 7.483 59.79 96.22 152 Y
9/10 Dave Sianez Big Nose Pete 7:59 9.569 46.75 75.24 226 Y
9/10 Calvin Moes Bluenose 8:03 9.895 45.21 72.76 142 Y
9/10 Florian Kowalik Norus 8:06 8.916 50.18 80.75 35 Y
9/10 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 8:09 8.396 53.29 85.76 9 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Tuesday Morning Speed Runs  (5 mile run)
9/10 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 9:01 8.671 51.60 83.04 445 N
9/10 Cameron Robertson Bluenose 9:02 7.78 57.50 92.55 257 Y
9/10 Alex Selwa Vortex 9:33 7.164 62.45 100.50 426 N
9/10 Calvin Moes Bluenose 9:35 7.746 57.76 92.95 519 N
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Tuesday Evening Speed Runs  (5 mile run)   
9/10 Todd Reichert Bluenose   DNF       Y
9/10 Alex Selwa Vortex   7.033 63.61 102.37 280 Y
9/10 Blake Anton Primal 2   7.233 61.85 99.54 239 Y
9/10 Wil Baselmans Velox3   6.09 73.46 118.23 255 Y
9/10 Florian Kowalik Norus   8.427 53.09 85.44 305 Y
9/10 Marc Jutras Vortex 18:32 6.758 66.20 106.54 221 Y
9/10 Jan Bos Velox S 18:33 6.038 74.10 119.25 207 Y
9/10 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 18:35 6.552 68.28 109.89 160 Y
9/10 Phil PlathRandy Gillett Glowworm 18:39 6.126 73.03 117.53 215 Y
9/10 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox 3 18:58 5.903 75.79 121.97 174 Y
9/10 Ben Goodall Nitro 19:00 6.322 70.77 113.89 159 Y
9/10 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 19:02 6.3 71.01 114.29 142 Y
9/10 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 19:04 5.846 76.53 123.16 174 Y
9/10 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 19:06 5.921 75.56 121.60 158 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Wednesday Morning Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile run) 
9/11 Calvin Moes Vortex 7:43 7.198 62.15 100.03 119 Y
9/11 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie DNF       Y
9/11 Cameron Robertson Vortex 8:07 7.714 58.00 93.34 136 Y
9/11 Dave Sianez Big Nose Pete 9.694 46.15 74.27 88 Y
9/11 Mike Mowett Norus 8:09 8.133 55.01 88.53 87 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Wednesday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile run)
9/11 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta 8:47 6.913 64.72 104.15 424 N
9/11 Calvin Moes Vortex 8:50 7.131 62.74 100.97 512 N
9/11 Florian Kowalik Norus 8:55 9.069 49.33 79.39 436 N
9/11 Graeme Obree Beastie 8:57 8.777 50.97 82.03 535 N
9/11 Cameron Robertson Vortex 6.831 65.49 105.40 210 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad, Preston and Danny
Wednesday Evening Speed Runs
Wednesday evening runs cancelled due to wind, rain and cold temperatures.
 
Thursday Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile)
9/12 Cameron Robertson Bluenose 8.92 50.16 80.72 8 Y
9/12 Jun Nogami Vortex DNF        
9/12 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie 9.999 44.74 72.01 78 Y
Timing by Preston, Jun Nogami, Brad, Andrew and Danny
Thursday Morning Record Runs (5 mile)
9/12 Wil Baselmans Velox3 5.708 78.38 126.14 199 Y
9/12 David Verbroekken Cygnus Beta SCR       Y
9/12 Trefor Evans Bluenose 6.935 64.51 103.82 211 Y
9/12 Graeme Obree Beastie 8.458 52.90 85.13 208 Y
9/12 Alex Selwa Vortex 7.651 58.47 94.11 246 Y
9/12 Jan Bos Velox S crash       Y
9/12 Primal 2 Blake Anton SCR       Y
9/12 Mike Mowett Norus DNS       Y
9/12 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva DNF       Y
9/12 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie 10.034 44.59 71.76 220 Y
9/12 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox 3 5.729 78.09 125.68 165 Y
9/12 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 8:53 7.071 63.27 101.82 129 Y
9/12 Todd Bluenose 6.564 68.16 109.69 274 Y
9/12 Marc Jutras Vortex 8:56 6.889 64.94 104.51 276 Y
9/12 Mike Mowett Norus 7.56 59.18 95.24 70 Y
9/12 Graeme Obree Beastie 8.388 53.34 85.84 449 N
9/12 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 7.681 58.25 93.74 490 N
9/12 Primal 2 Blake Anton DNF       Y
9/12 Calvin Moes Bluenose 8.081 55.36 89.10 555 N
9/12 Sven Jorgensen Svengali 9:57 9.877 45.30 72.90 470 N
9/12 Oleksiy Ryndin Vortex 14.457 30.95 49.80 593 N
Timing by Preston, Jun Nogami, Brad, Andrew and Danny
Thursday Evening Speed Runs
9/12 Trefor Evans Bluenose 18:00 8.053 55.56 89.41 1025 N
9/12 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie 11.12 40.23 64.75 893 N
9/12 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 6.485 68.99 111.03 1048 N
9/12 Todd Reichert Bluenose 10.631 42.08 67.73 533 N
9/12 Phil Plath / Randy Gillett Glowworm 7.235 61.84 99.52 533 N
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad Teubner, Jeff Wills, Andrew and Preston Seu
Friday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/12 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox3 7:25 5.718 78.24 125.92 144 Y
9/12 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta DNF       Y
9/12 Marc Jutras Vortex 7:30 6.604 67.75 109.03 168 Y
9/12 Ben Goodall Nitro 7:33 6.659 67.19 108.12 171 Y
9/12 Todd Reichert Bluenose 7:34 5.978 74.84 120.44 143 Y
9/12 Jan Bos Velox S DNF       Y
9/12 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 7.728 57.89 93.17 149 Y
9/12 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 8.499 52.64 84.72 215 Y
9/12 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 6.625 67.53 108.68 207 Y
9/12 Blake Anton Primal 2 DNF       Y
9/12 Wil Baselmans Velox 3 5.65 79.18 127.43 239 Y
9/12 Cameron Robertson Bluenose 8:29 6.529 68.52 110.28 361 Y
9/12 Alex Selwa Vortex 6.811 65.69 105.71 241 Y
9/12 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta SCR       Y
9/12 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 8:37 7.807 57.31 92.23 108 Y
9/12 Calvin Moes Bluenose 6.245 71.64 115.29 85 Y
9/12 Graeme Obree Beastie 7.901 56.62 91.13 262 Y
9/12 Florian Kowalik Norus DNF       Y
9/12 Blake Anton Primal 2 crash       Y
9/12 Sven Jorgensen Svengali 8.989 49.77 80.10 82 Y
9/12 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 9:32 5.844 76.56 123.20 51 Y
9/12 Florian Kowalik Norus 9:35 8.116 55.12 88.71 157 Y
9/12 Graeme Obree Vortex DNF       Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Brad Teubner, Jeff Wills, Andrew and Preston Seu
Friday Evening Speed Runs
Wednesday evening runs cancelled due to wind, rain and cold temperatures.
 
Saturday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/14 Graeme Obree Vortex 10.248 43.66 70.26 222 Y
9/14 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox3 5.649 79.20 127.46 250 Y
9/14 Todd Reichert Bluenose 5.759 77.69 125.02 162 Y
9/14 Sven Jorgensen Svengali 8.856 50.52 81.30 281 Y
9/14 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva SCR       Y
9/14 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 8:27 6.007 74.48 119.86 308 Y
9/14 Jan Bos Velox S DNF       Y
9/14 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 6.19 72.28 116.32 257 Y
9/14 Ellen Van Vugt Velox S2 6.761 66.17 106.49 315 Y
9/14 Florian Kowalik Norus crash       Y
9/14 Wil Baselmans Velox 3 9:08 5.908 75.73 121.87 112 Y
9/14 Ben Goodall Nitro 6.227 71.85 115.63 294 Y
9/14 Cameron Robertson Bluenose 6.326 70.72 113.82 224 Y
9/14 Marc Jutras Vortex 9:15 6.554 68.26 109.86 31 Y
9/14 Blake Anton Primal 2 DNF       Y
9/14 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta DNF       Y
9/14 Trefor Evans Bluenose 5.822 76.84 123.67 56 Y
9/14 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie 11.763 38.03 61.21 180 Y
9/14 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 5.764 77.62 124.91 182 Y
9/14 Calvin Moes Bluenose 5.848 76.50 123.12 155 Y
9/14 Alex Selwa Vortex 6.849 65.32 105.13 148 Y
9/14 Thomas van Schaik Cygnus Beta 6.352 70.43 113.35 64 Y
9/14 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 10:12 7.17 62.40 100.42 240 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Preston Seu, Paul Gracey and Andrew Everett
Saturday Evening Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/14 Damjan Zabovnik Tusmobile Eivie 11.126 40.21 64.71 769 N
9/14 Trefor Evans Bluenose 6.032 74.17 119.36 733 N
9/14 Sergey Dashevskey Tetiva 8.185 54.66 87.97 554 N
9/14 Sebastiaan Bowier Velox 3 5.382 83.13 133.78 260 Y
9/14 Todd Reichert Bluenose DNF       Y
9/14 Aurelien Bonnetau Altair 4 5.915 75.64 121.72 256 Y
9/14 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Beta 5.719 78.23 125.90 310 Y
9/14 Jan Bos Velox S 6.035 74.13 119.30 316 Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Jeff, Paul Gracey and Preston
     = New Record (pending IHPVA approval)
     = Trike Subcategory Record
   = Multirider Subcategory Record


 

2013 Battle Mountain Drag Races
1/10 MIle drag race (528 ft) Measured by surveyor tape and verified by civil engineer
Mark Brethaver, P.E. Timing system manufactured by Porta Tree, designed to time
cars at 300 MPH, to 1/1000 sec. Winds moderate. Bonneville salt flats were were flooded.
Timing official Robert Barnett.
Place Class Racer Bike Age Time
1 Women Robin Faith Schwinn Paramont 40 18.654
2 Women Linda Barnett Schwinn 53 26.208
1 Junior Rudy Fotsch Glimmer BMX 9 26.572
1 Trike Robert Barnett Barnett X4 Arm/Leg powered trike 57 17.424
2 Trike Collin Wood Catrike 700 50 19.143
3 Trike Scott Wilson Barnett X4 Arm/Leg powered trike 62 26.620
1 Running Larry Lem None - 21.907
2 Running Sven Jorgenson None - 23.966
1 Mens Will Hilgenburg Specialized Allez Upright 21 14.202
2 Mens Blake Anton Cannondale Upright 25 14.451
3 Mens Barklay Henry Trek OCLV Upright 34 15.200
4 Mens Jorden Farrell Red Univega Upright 22 15.267
5 Mens Carlos Serrano Red Premium Subway BMX 19 15.865
6 Mens Tom Amick Zeta Low Racer 49 16.369
7 Mens Sven Jorgenson Rotator Streamliner 39 16.493
8 Mens Andrew Everett Univega Grand Spirit Upright 34 16.606
9 Mens Scott Wilson Cannondale Upright 62 16.884
10 Mens Richard Walters Black BMX 20 17.209
11 Mens Robert Barnett Barnett X4 Arm/Leg powered trike 57 17.424
12 Mens Larry Lem Cannondale Upright 52 18.053
13 Mens Jun Nogami Tikit Folding Upright 53 18.798
14 Mens Collin Wood Catrike 700 50 19.398
15 Mens Steve Nash Handy Bike 40 19.907
16 Mens Paul Gracy Phantom Rider 70 20.937
17 Mens Tom Adams EZ-Racers Goldrush 66 22.067
Race Timing and results by Robert Barnett

Back to the WHPSC Homepage

Copyright 2013 -  Web design by Warren Beauchamp