WHPSC Race Results
 
Racer Info
What's New?
Spectators
Event Info
Event Pictures
WHPSC Home

2015 WHPSC Main Racing Results
Check out the event pictures page for the event pictures and stories.
Battle Mountain 2015 1/10 mile drag race results
Mike Mowett's results and awards summary spreadsheet (MS Excel format)

Several new IHPVA records were set this year at the WHPSC
1) Todd Reichert of the Canadian AeroVelo team has reset the top speed record to an amazing 86.65MPH!
2) Ellen Van Vugt of the Dutch Elan team has set the women's multi-track record at 54.45 MPH
3) Florian Kowalik of the USA GeeBee team has set the Junior Mens 15 to 17 (16) multi-track record at 57.92 MPH
4) Liz McTernan of the British University of Plymouth team has set the Womens arm powered record at 24.72 MPH
5) Cecilia Kowalik of the American GeeBee team has set the Womens Junior 12 to 14 (13) top speed record at 30.88 MPH
6) Genevieve Kowalik of the American GeeBee team has set the Womens Junior 11 and under (10) top speed record at 37.29 MPH
7) Liz McTernan of the British University of Plymouth team has set the Womens arm powered 600/200 record at 21.95 MPH

Though not official IHPVA records, several new country specific records were set.
1) Damjan Zabovnik finally broke though the 80 MPH barrier and set a new Slovenian record at 80.01 MPH in the Eivie 4.2 backward facing speedbike. This is also a speed record for a builder/racer.
2)
Ken Buckley of the University of Liverpool team set an English record of 75.03 MPH in a battle scarred Arion1 speedbike.
3) Andrea Gallo of team Policumbent set an Italian record of 72.19 MPH in the PulsaR speedbike.

WHPSC 2015 200 Meter Results
IHPVA speed measurements during the High Speed runs at Battle Mountain Nevada, September 2009. Highway 305 five mile course as surveyed and marked from the previous years event. Timing end position at end of 200M. Legal wind defined as less than 328 ft/min (1.66 m/s) with vane meter measuring 10sec average into wind direction.  Legal launch column included for informational purposes only and does not effect legality of the record run.
Date Time
of Day
Rider Vehicle Name Rider's
Country
Elapsed Time
(Secs)
Speed MPH
(Calculated)
Speed KPH
(Calculated)
Wind Speed
ft/min
Legal Wind
(y/n)
Legal
Launch

(y/n)
 
Monday Morning Qualifying  (2.5 mile run)
9/14/2015 7:45 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 7.616 58.74 94.54 547 N -
9/14/2015 8:11 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 6.512 68.70 110.57 529 N -
9/14/2015 8:14 Tom Amick Beagle USA 8.092 55.29 88.98 337 N -
9/14/2015 8:16 Thomas Ulph Vortex Canada 10.058 44.48 71.58 200 Y -
9/14/2015 8:17 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand-trike England 18.098 24.72 39.78 242 Y -
9/14/2015 8:51 Ellen Van Vugt Velox XS Netherlands 7.892 56.69 91.23 388 N -
9/14/2015 8:53 Dave Collins Arion1 England 8.700 51.42 82.76 545 N -
9/14/2015 8:56 Florian Kowalik (jr-16) CO2 Trike USA 8.377 53.41 85.95 267 Y -
9/14/2015 9:18 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 6.214 72.00 115.87 590 N -
9/14/2015 9:20 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 11.352 39.41 63.43 530 N -
9/14/2015 9:23 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 7.200 62.14 100.00 593 N -
9/14/2015 9:26 Alan Pettit Vortex Canada 10.346 43.24 69.59 860 N -
9/14/2015 9:43 Larry Lem Beagle USA 7.219 61.97 99.74 1230 N -
9/14/2015 9:47 Natasha Morrison M5 (unfaired) England 12.961 34.52 55.55 1248 N -
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner            
 
Monday Evening Speed Runs   (5 mile run)          
Monday evening speed runs cancelled due to rain and wind   
 
Tuesday Morning Qualifying  (2.5 mile run)    
9/15/2015 7:44 Jan Marcel Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 7.759 57.66 92.80 333 N -
9/15/2015 7:46 Thomas Ulph Vortex Canada 9.355 47.82 76.96 241 Y -
9/15/2015 8:03 Ellen Van Vugt CO2 Trike Netherlands 8.617 51.92 83.56 326 Y -
9/15/2015 8:05 Natasha Morrison M5 (unfaired) England 14.129 31.66 50.96 401 N -
9/15/2015 8:29 Allen Petit Vortex Canada 10.019 44.65 71.86 396 N -
9/15/2015 8:31 Liz McTernan Beluga faired hand-trike England 19.571 22.86 36.79 314 Y -
9/15/2015 8:33 Cecilia Kowalik (jr-13) Micro Moby USA 13.546 33.03 53.15 377 N -
 
Tuesday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile run)    
9/15/2015 9:22 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 5.479 81.66 131.41 903 N Y
9/15/2015 9:26 Dave Collins Arion1 England 11.321 39.52 63.60 868 N N
9/15/2015 9:50 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 5.885 76.02 122.35 693 N N
9/15/2015 9:55 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand-trike England 15.513 28.41 46.41 848 N Y
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Tuesday Evening Speed Runs  (5 mile run)   
Tuesday evening speed runs cancelled due to rain  
 
Wednesday Morning Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile run) 
9/16/2015 8:53 Robert Braam VeloxV Netherlands 7.991 55.99 90.10 18 Y -
9/16/2015 8:55 Calvin Moes Bluenose Canada 7.506 59.60 95.92 127 Y -
9/16/2015 9:37 Lieske Yntema VeloxV Netherlands 8.902 50.26 80.88 240 Y -
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Wednesday Evening Speed Runs (5 mile run)
9/16/2015 17:52 Ellen Van Vugt Velox XS Netherlands 6.641 67.37 108.42 267 Y Y
9/16/2015 17:55 Tom Amick Beagle USA 7.202 62.12 99.97 465 N Y
9/16/2015 17:59 Dave Collins Arion1 England 7.386 60.57 97.48 299 Y Y
9/16/2015 18:26 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 5.941 75.31 121.19 270 Y N
9/16/2015 18:29 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 9.744 45.91 73.89 134 Y N
9/16/2015 18:31 Calvin Moes Bluenose Canada 6.493 68.90 110.89 172 Y Y
9/16/2015 18:32 Florian Kowalik CO2 USA 8.743 51.17 82.35 131 Y Y
9/16/2015 18:55 Larry Lem Beagle USA 6.841 65.40 105.25 483 N Y
9/16/2015 18:57 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 6.908 64.76 104.23 385 N Y
9/16/2015 18:59 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 14.142 31.64 50.91 353 N Y
9/16/2015 19:01 Lieske Yntema VeloxV Netherlands 8.30 53.90 86.75 343 N N
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Thursday Morning Record Runs (5 mile)
9/17/2015 7:22 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 5.905 75.76 121.93 89 Y Y
9/17/2015 7:26 Dave Collins Arion1 England 7.424 60.26 96.98 50 Y N
9/17/2015 7:53 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 6.548 68.32 109.96 153 Y Y
9/17/2015 7:56 Calvin Moes Bluenose Canada 6.648 67.30 108.30 170 Y Y
9/17/2015 7:58 Florian Kowalik CO2 USA 7.724 57.92 93.22 139 Y Y
9/17/2015 8:30 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 5.220 85.71 137.93 145 Y Y
9/17/2015 8:33 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 6.416 69.73 112.22 63 Y Y
9/17/2015 8:36 Tom Amick Beagle USA 7.076 63.23 101.75 96 Y N
9/17/2015 8:40 Robert Braam VeloxV Netherlands 7.322 61.10 98.33 234 Y N
Timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, Brad Teubner and Adam
 
Thursday Morning Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile)
9/17/2015 9:24 Genevieve Kowalik (jr-10) Micro Moby USA 15.654 28.58 45.99 184 Y -
9/17/2015 9:19 Alan Pettit  Vortex Canada 8.715 51.34 82.62 230 Y -
9/17/2015 9:21 Adam Kyte Beluga  faired hand-trike England 14.545 30.76 49.50 761 N -
9/17/2015 9:46 Thomas Ulph Vortex Canada 8.749 51.14 82.30 252 Y -
9/17/2015 9:50 Teagan Patterson Seiran USA 7.918 56.50 90.93 352 N -
9/17/2015 9:53 Jun Nogami CO2 trike Canada 9.635 46.43 74.73 228 Y -
9/17/2015 9:55 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand-trike England 20.384 21.95 35.32 306 Y -
9/17/2015 9:57 Natasha Morrison M5 (unfaired) England 17.057 26.23 42.21 413 N -
Timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, Brad Teubner and Adam
 
Thursday Evening Speed Runs
9/17/2015 18:03 Thomas Ulph Vortex Canada 9.139 48.95 78.78 506 N N
9/17/2015 18:30 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 7.321 61.11 98.35 445 N Y
9/17/2015 18:53 Teagan Patterson Seiran USA 7.591 58.94 94.85 258 Y Y
9/17/2015 18:50 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 5.437 82.29 132.43 185 Y Y
9/17/2015 7:22 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 5.652 79.16 127.39 246 Y Y
9/17/2015 8:03 Ellen Van Vugt CO2 Trike Netherlands 8.216 54.45 87.63 240 Y Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, Brad Teubner
 
Friday Morning Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile)
9/18/2015 7:28 Cecilia Kowalik Micro Moby USA 14.490 30.88 49.69 145 Y -
9/18/2015 7:30 Adam Kyte Beluga faired hand trike England 15.692 28.51 45.88 103 Y -
9/18/2015 7:34 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand trike England 18.323 24.42 39.29 191 Y -
9/18/2015 8:02 Jun Nogami CO2 trike Canada 9.034 49.52 79.70 33 Y -
9/18/2015 8:06 Natasha Morrison M5 (unfaired) England 13.876 32.24 51.89 130 Y -
9/18/2015 8:07 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand trike England 18.128 24.68 39.72 204 Y -
Timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, Brad Teubner
 
Friday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/18/2015 8:38 Larry Lem Beagle USA 6.845 65.36 105.19 186 Y Y
9/18/2015 8:40 Dave Collins Arion1 England 7.174 62.36 100.36 72 Y Y
9/18/2015 8:43 Lieske Yntema VeloxV Netherlands 7.959 56.21 90.46 10 Y Y
9/18/2015 8:44 Florian Kowalik CO2 trike USA 8.210 54.49 87.70 72 Y Y
9/18/2015 9:15 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 6.770 66.08 106.35 315 Y Y
9/18/2015 9:17 Tom Amick Beagle USA 7.354 60.84 97.91 434 N Y
9/18/2015 9:41 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 9.848 45.43 73.11 473 N Y
9/18/2015 9:44 Alan Pettit  Vortex Canada 8.682 51.53 82.93 388 N Y
Timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, Brad Teubner
 
Friday Evening Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/18/2015 17:37 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 5.172 86.50 139.21 59 Y Y
9/18/2015 17:40 Dave Collins Arion1 England 6.940 64.47 103.75 46 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:05 Andrea Gallo PulsaR England 6.377 70.16 112.91 99 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:09 Tom Amick Beagle USA 6.946 64.41 103.66 23 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:14 Teagan Patterson Seiran USA 7.188 62.24 100.17 181 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:48 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 5.704 78.43 126.23 147 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:51 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 5.868 76.24 122.70 160 Y N
9/18/2015 18:52 Ellen Van Vugt Velox XS Netherlands 6.431 69.57 111.96 158 Y Y
9/18/2015 18:53 Florian Kowalik CO2 trike USA 8.856 50.52 81.30 123 Y Y
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Saturday Morning Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/19/2015 7:28 Dave Collins Arion1 England 7.444 60.10 96.72 516 N Y
9/19/2015 7:30 Thomas Ulph Vortex Canada 8.612 51.95 83.60 368 N N
9/19/2015 8:00 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 7.072 63.26 101.81 454 N Y
9/19/2015 8:09 Alan Pettit  Vortex Canada 7.970 56.13 90.34 454 N N
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Saturday Morning Qualifying Runs (2.5 mile)
9/19/2015 8:54 Genevieve Kowalik Micro Moby USA 10.991 40.70 65.51 337 N -
9/19/2015 9:20 Adam Kyte Beluga faired hand trike England 14.694 30.45 49.00 260 Y -
9/19/2015 9:22 Florian Kowalik CO2 trike USA 8.714 51.34 82.63 83 Y -
9/19/2015 9:23 Natasha Morrison M5 (unfaired) England 14.720 30.39 48.91 92 Y -
9/19/2015 9:24 Liz McTernan Top Line Force RX hand trike England 17.998 24.86 40.00 357 N -
9/19/2015 9:49 Sherry Shi Vortex Canada 8.698 51.44 82.78 159 Y -
9/19/2015 9:51 Genevieve Kowalik Micro Moby USA 11.997 37.29 60.02 196 Y -
9/19/2015 9:53 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 9.232 48.46 77.99 ? ? -
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
Saturday Evening Speed Runs (5 mile)
9/19/2015 17:39 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 4.2 Slovenia 5.592 80.01 128.76 180 Y Y
9/19/2015 17:42 Larry Lem Beagle England 6.607 67.71 108.98 293 Y Y
9/19/2015 17:44 Dave Collins Arion1 England 6.337 70.60 113.62 258 Y N
9/19/2015 17:47 Teagan Patterson Seiran USA 6.823 65.57 105.53 318 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:16 Jan-Marcel van Dijken Cygnus Chronos Netherlands 5.849 76.49 123.10 291 Y N
9/19/2015 18:18 Ellen Van Vugt Velox XS Netherlands 6.423 69.65 112.10 350 N Y
9/19/2015 18:20 Alan Pettit Vortex Canada 7.939 56.35 90.69 304 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:21 Florian Kowalik CO2 trike USA 8.281 54.03 86.95 308 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:41 Todd Reichert Eta Canada 5.163 86.65 139.45 266 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:43 Andrea Gallo PulsaR Italy 6.197 72.19 116.19 249 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:45 Ken Buckley Arion1 England 5.963 75.03 120.74 232 Y Y
9/19/2015 18:47 Sherry Shi Vortex Canada 8.075 55.40 89.16 226 Y Y
timing by Jun Nogami, Danny Guthrie, and Brad Tuebner
 
All records below are 200M unless stated otherwise
     = New Top Speed Record
     = Women's Trike Subcategory Record
   = Junior (age 16) Trike Subcategory Record
   = Women's arm powered Record
   = Women's arm powered 600/200 Record
   = Junior (age 13) Subcategory Record
  = Junior (age 10) Subcategory Record

Battle Mountain 1/10 mile drag race results
Timing and results by Robert Barnett

Place Class Name Age Bike Wind(MPH) Time
1 Mens Barclay Henry 36 Trek 120 3 14.885
2 Mens Calvin Moes 24 Speed Machine 1 15.289
3 Mens Sjaak Bloemberg 37 Trek 0 15.402
4 Mens John Pocock 34 Trek 120 2 15.616
5 Mens Thamos Ulph 21 Cannondale 0 16.477
6 Mens Onur Erol 23 Cannondale 1 17.122
7 Mens Marc Jutras 23 Speed Machine 0 17.197
8 Mens Alan Pettit 21 Speed Machine 2 18.852
             
1 Mens over 50 Scott Wilson 64 Cannondale 0 18.081
2 Mens over 50 Robert Barnett 59 Cannondale 3 20.461
3 Mens over 50 Fran Kowalik 51 Sunset 0 21.02
4 Mens over 50 Paul Gracey 72 Dahon Folder 4.1 21.517
5 Mens over 50 Jim Iwaskow 63 Flovo 1 21.743
             
1 womens Sherry Shi 22 Speed Machine 0 17.197
2 womens Erika van Dyken 44 Cannondale 3 19.937
3 womens Linda Barnett 55 Schwinn 2 29.75
             
1 MultiTrack John Jackson 58 Ka Trike 2 17.965
2 MultiTrack Robert Barnett 59 Arm&Leg X4 Trike 1 19.818
3 MultiTrack Scott Wilson 64 Arm&Leg X4 Trike 4.1 21.617
4 MultiTrack Marc Jutras 23 Arm&Leg X4 Trike 2 27.45
5 MultiTrack Sherri Shi 22 Arm&Leg X4 Trike 1 27.052
             
1 Mens Foot Calvin Moes 24 None 1 22.052
2 Mens Foot John Pocock 34 None 1 24.052
             
1 Junior Florian Kowalik 16 M5 High Racer 3 14.952
             
1 Child Genevieve Kowalik 10 Gritters lowracer 2 19.422
2 Child Cecilialia Kowalik 12 Sunset lowracer 3 20.226
3 Child Lily Conder 13 20" upright 2 21.677
4 Child Madison Tomera 11 20" upright 2 25.279
             
1 Child Foot Genevieve Kowalik 10 None 3 39.294
2 Child Foot Cecilialia Kowalik 12 None 3 59.177

 

Back to the WHPSC Homepage

Copyright 2015 -  Web design by Warren Beauchamp